BRO 3-05
[…] Therefore, the preparation of CBP Form 7512 is exempted from the definition of customs business. Accordingly, CBP Form 7512 may be prepared and filed without a broker’s license and district permit.
HOLDING:
Based on the above, the filing and preparation of the ISF, U.S. Coast Guard Notices of Arrival and Departure, AES and AMS transmissions, inward and outward cargo manifests, and CBP Forms 1302, 1303, 1304, 3171, I-418, 4455, 5129, and 7512 does not constitute customs business, and therefore, may be done without a customs broker license and district permit.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Acting Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch