BRO 3-05
[…] See id.; see also, 19 C.F.R. §§ 174.3, 174.12, 177.1, 177.2(c), 191.154. Therefore, if any of the documents are permitted by statute or regulation to be filed by an authorized agent, then they are exempted from customs business.
Schenker inquires whether the preparation and filling of an inward cargo manifest requires a customs broker license. Generally, the requirements for an inward foreign manifest include, a vessel entrance or clearance statement, cargo declaration, crew’s effects declaration, crew list, and passenger list. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.7. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1431(b), covering the production of inward manifests, the manifest shall be transmitted “by the master or person in charge of the vessel . . . or by any other authorized agent of the owner or operator of the vessel. . .” Accordingly, the statute permits an agent to file an inward cargo manifest and its preparation and filing does not constitute customs business.