VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] […] For the purposes of this section, the term “common carrier” means a common carrier of merchandise owning or operating a railroad, steamship, pipeline, or other transportation line or route.
Therefore, for purposes of importation, a pipeline is considered a carrier and your client, should it choose not to make entry, and instead only transport the natural gas through the U.S., will be required to obtain a bond and will be bound by CBP in bond regulations.
Title 19 C.F.R. § 123.31(b) governs merchandise in transit through the U.S. and states in pertinent part:
From one point in a contiguous country to another through the United States. Merchandise may be transported from point to point in Canada or in Mexico through the United States in bond in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§18.20 to 18.24 of this chapter except where those procedures are modified by this subpart or subparts E for trucks transiting the United States, F for commercial traveler's samples, or G for baggage.
Title 19 C.F.R. § 123.32(a) governs merchandise in transit and the presentation of documentation to CBP upon arrival into the United States.