VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] Date of importation is defined in Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) regulation 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 and states in pertinent part:
Date of importation means, in the case of merchandise imported otherwise than by vessel, the date on which the merchandise arrives within the Customs territory of the United States. In the case of merchandise imported by vessel, “date of importation” means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 142.4(a), which states in pertinent part:
At the time of entry. Except as provided in §10.101(d) of this chapter, or paragraph (c) of this section, merchandise shall not be released from Customs custody at the time Customs receives the entry documentation or the entry summary documentation which serves as both the entry and the entry summary, as required by §142.3 unless a single entry or continuous bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in §113.62…has been filed.
Therefore, merchandise, upon importation into the U.S., must either be entered or secured with a bond.