VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] TransCanada claims that it is the operator of the interconnecting pipeline and a shipper on the GLGT; therefore, in the course of its business, your client would have access to this documentation. Finally, 19 C.F.R. § 18.31(c) states that this documentation is to be included with the in bond document and turned over to CBP at the port of destination pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 18.2(d). Therefore, your client will be required to submit the in bond manifest to CBP at the port of destination.
Therefore, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1553a and 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.31 and 18.2(d), your client is required to surrender the in bond manifest and report the quantity of merchandise transported through the United States by proffering “a bill of lading or equivalent document of receipt issued by the pipeline operator to the shipper and accepted by the consignee” to CBP at the port of destination, which in this case will either be the Port of Pembina, North Dakota; the Port of Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan; or the Port of Port Huron, Michigan.
HOLDING