VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] The pipeline operator shall be responsible for any discrepancies, including shortages, irregular deliveries, or nondeliveries at the port of destination or exportation (see §18.8).
Title 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a), concerns the lading of merchandise for exportation and is therefore inapplicable to the facts of the present matter. Title 19 C.F.R. § 18.2(d), which concerns carriers and in bond shipments, provides in pertinent part:
Promptly, but no more than 2 working days after the arrival of any portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of destination, the delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest (the in-bond document any related carnet) to the port director as notice of arrival of the merchandise. […]
(emphasis added).
Treasury Decision 96-18 (1996) states in pertinent part:
[T]he new § 18.31 adopts the current procedures for transportation in bond, as applicable to pipeline transportation. […] Delivery of the merchandise at the port of destination is required within 30 days after the date of receipt by the carrier at the port of origin […] Within 2 days of arrival of the merchandise at the port of destination, the delivering carrier is required to report the arrival to Customs by surrendering the in-bond manifest to Customs at that port. […]
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1553a and 19 C.F.R. § 18.31, merchandise in CBP custody that is transported in bond by pipeline may be accounted for on a quantitative basis.