VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] What are the reporting requirements upon arrival at the port of destination in the U.S. for shipments of natural gas that were transported through the U.S. by pipeline?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Issue One: Reporting Requirements for Shipments of Natural Gas Scheduled to be Transported through the United States by Pipeline upon arrival into the United States
All merchandise imported into the U.S. is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.
Date of importation is defined in Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) regulation 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 and states in pertinent part:
Date of importation means, in the case of merchandise imported otherwise than by vessel, the date on which the merchandise arrives within the Customs territory of the United States. In the case of merchandise imported by vessel, “date of importation” means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 142.4(a), which states in pertinent part:
At the time of entry.