VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] Title 19 C.F.R. § 123.31(b) governs merchandise in transit through the U.S. and states in pertinent part:
From one point in a contiguous country to another through the United States. Merchandise may be transported from point to point in Canada or in Mexico through the United States in bond in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§18.20 to 18.24 of this chapter except where those procedures are modified by this subpart or subparts E for trucks transiting the United States, F for commercial traveler's samples, or G for baggage.
Title 19 C.F.R. § 123.32(a) governs merchandise in transit and the presentation of documentation to CBP upon arrival into the United States. It states in pertinent part, “[t]hree copies of the transportation entry and manifest on Customs Form 7512 shall be presented upon arrival of merchandise which is to proceed under the provisions of this subpart.”
Your client proposes to transport natural gas by pipeline through the U.S. between points in Canada. Your client has indicated that it does not intend to enter the natural gas into the commerce of the U.S.; therefore, it will be required to procure a bond. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 123.31(b), merchandise may transit the U.S. between points in Canada if under bond and pursuant to the procedures in 19 C.F.R. §§18.20 to 18.24. Title 19 C.F.R. § 123.32(a) indicates that upon arrival of merchandise in transit through the United States between two points in Canada, “three copies of the transportation entry and manifest on Customs Form 7512 shall be presented” to CBP. Therefore, insofar as your client intends to transport natural gas by pipeline in bond through the U.S. between two points in Canada, it will be required to provide “the transportation entry and manifest on Customs Form 7512” to CBP at the first port of arrival in the U.S., which will