VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] Insofar as your client does not intend to enter the merchandise into the commerce of the United States, but instead will transport the merchandise for exportation, your client will be required to obtain a bond for transportation and exportation.
Treasury Decision 96-18 explains, “to make it clear to the public that Customs Regulations pertaining to transportation in bond apply to transportation by pipeline, the definition of “common carrier” in 19 C.F.R. § 18.1(a)(1) is amended to specifically include a common carrier of merchandise owning or operating a pipeline.” CBP regulation 19 C.F.R. § 18.1(a)(1), provides in pertinent part:
Merchandise to be transported from one port to another in the United States in bond, except as provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, shall be delivered to a common carrier, contract carrier, freight forwarder, or private carrier bonded for that purpose. […] For the purposes of this section, the term “common carrier” means a common carrier of merchandise owning or operating a railroad, steamship, pipeline, or other transportation line or route.