VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H256573 KLQ
[…] Merchandise in Customs custody that is transported by pipeline may be accounted for on a quantitative basis, based on the bill of lading, or equivalent document of receipt, issued by the pipeline carrier. Unless the Customs Service has reasonable cause to suspect fraud, the Customs Service may accept the bill of lading, or equivalent document of receipt, issued by the pipeline carrier to the shipper and accepted by the consignee to maintain identity. The shipper, pipeline operator, and consignee shall be subject to the recordkeeping requirements of sections 1508 and 1509 of this title.
Title 19 C.F.R. § 18.31 adopts current procedures for transportation in bond as applicable to transportation by pipeline and provides in pertinent part:
(a) General. Merchandise may be transported by pipeline under the procedures in this part, as appropriate and unless otherwise specifically provided for in this section.
(b) Bill of lading to account for merchandise. Unless Customs has reasonable cause to suspect fraud, Customs shall accept a bill of lading or equivalent document of receipt issued by the pipeline operator to the shipper and accepted by the consignee to account for the quantity of merchandise transported by pipeline and to maintain the identity of the merchandise.
(c) Procedures when pipeline is only carrier. When a pipeline is the only carrier of bonded merchandise and there is no transfer to another carrier, the bill of lading or equivalent document of receipt issued by the pipeline operator to the shipper shall be included with, and made a part of, the Customs in-bond document (see §18.2(b)). If there are no discrepancies between the bill of lading or equivalent document of receipt and the other documents making up the in-bond manifest for the merchandise, and provided that Customs has no reasonable cause to suspect fraud, the bill of lading or equivalent document of receipt shall be accepted by Customs at the port of destination or exportation (see §§18.2(d) and 18.7) as establishing the quantity and identity of the merchandise transported. The pipeline operator shall be responsible for any discrepancies, including shortages, irregular deliveries, or nondeliveries at the port of destination or exportation (see §18.8).
Title 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a), concerns the lading of merchandise for exportation and is therefore inapplicable to the facts of the present matter. Title 19 C.F.R. § 18.2(d), which concerns carriers and in bond shipments, provides in pertinent part: