VES-12-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H243820 WRB
[…] is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.
The CBP Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 are found at 19 CFR §§ 4.80 and 4.80a. Section 4.80a(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80a(b)) provides in pertinent part that:
The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows:
(1) If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law.
(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.
(3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.
A coastwise port is a “port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws.” 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(1). A “nearby foreign port” is defined as “any port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao).” 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(2). A “distant foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port that is not a nearby foreign port.” 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(3).