OT:RR:CTF:VS H239519 KSG
[…] The importer cannot now claim NAFTA preference for these entries. Therefore, the imported goods are not eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA.

II. Subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS

The processing in this case occurred in Mexico. Subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, provides a partial or full duty exemption for articles that are returned after having been exported to be advanced in value or improved in condition by means of repairs or alternations, provided the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 181.64 are met. For qualifying articles, duty is assessed only on the cost or value of the foreign processing.

A repair or alternation is defined in 19 CFR 181.64(a) as “restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from the good exported from the United States.”

Entitlement to this tariff treatment is not available where the exported articles are incomplete for their intended purposes prior to their foreign processing and the foreign processing is a necessary step in the preparation or manufacture of the finished articles.