CLA-2:OT:RR:CTF:TCM H238490ERB
[…] In that case the available quantities far exceeded the 12 article standard of Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 97, HTSUS.

Customs Regulations 19 C.F.R. §10.48 states that to import goods duty-free under heading 9703, HTSUS, the importer or the artist must satisfy the requirements contained therein, unless Customs is satisfied otherwise. CBP regulations permit the Port Director to use discretion in allowing art to enter the United States without such a declaration, or conversely, to seek more information, which is what CBP did here.

Additionally, § 10.112 of the Customs Regulations, (19 CFR §10.112) provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final.

The Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (“CCPA”) set forth the standard for willful negligence and fraudulent intent under 19 C.F.R. § 10.112 in Mattel, Inc. v. United States, 67 C.C.P.A. 74 (1980).