VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H213099 WRB
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 provide that a coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place when merchandise laden at a coastwise point is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of origin or ultimate destination. See 19 CFR § 4.80b(a). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.”
It is noteworthy that the proposed use of the subject barge is between two coastwise points; these being Port of Albany, New York, and the Port of New York. The Hudson River is an internal waterway of the United States, landward of the territorial sea baseline.