VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H213099 WRB
[…] P&M argues that this interpretation is supported by the language of 46 CFR § 67.1 (d) which contemplates that a vessel is entitled to the benefit of the exemption even though it might not be able to apply for a coastwise endorsement because it does not “meet the other requirements of the part.” Thus the fact that a vessel may not be “eligible” for a coastwise endorsement does not mean it is not qualified to engage in coastwise trade or entitled to the benefit of the exemption. We disagree.
Title 46 U.S.C. § 12112(a)(3) requires that a vessel “otherwise qualify under the laws of the United States to engage in the coastwise trade” in order to be issued a coastwise endorsement. Your client admits that the vessel had at one time been registered with a foreign country.