VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H213099 WRB
[…] The subject barge was built in the United States by Bergeron Industries, Inc., in 1982. P&M
purchased the barge pursuant to a Bill of Sale dated April 19, 2009. Copies of the Bill of Sale, the Declaration of Citizenship dated November 20, 2009, showing P&M Brick, LLC, a New York corporation, to be the owner, and the Certificate of Documentation for the vessel issued on December 31, 2009, were also attached to your correspondence.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 CFR §§ 4.80, 4.80b).