VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H213099 WRB
[…] (Citation Omitted.) Specifically, this proviso seems to exclude from coastwise trade vessels built in the United States, then sold foreign, and later reacquired by American owners. The import of the statute is that once the right to engage in coastwise trade was forfeited by reason of foreign ownership, that right could not be regained.”
Implementing the provisions of 46 U.S.C. § 12132, 46 CFR § 67.19(c) provides: “A vessel otherwise eligible for a coastwise endorsement under paragraph (b) of this section permanently loses that eligibility if: … (2) It is thereafter registered under the laws of a foreign country.”
Title 46 United States Code § 12112 provides that a coastwise endorsement may be issued for a vessel that otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to engage in the coastwise trade.