VAL:OT:RR:CTF:VS H208055 RSD
[…] Once the order was placed, Poong In Trading purchased fabric and other raw materials from various unrelated suppliers and had these items supplied directly to its related factory free of charge. These materials were then incorporated into the imported merchandise. The prices paid for these materials by the middleman were delineated in the cost calculation sheets included with J.C. Penney’s submission. There are also documents indicating proof of payment for the fabric and the other materials.
Regarding assembled merchandise, CBP Regulations at Section 152.103(a)(3) 19 CFR § 152.103(a)(3)) provides:
Assembled Merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.
CBP has applied this provision where the price paid by the importer is for processing of the imported merchandise, meaning that payment to the manufacturers of a fixed amount for CMT services may be used for appraisement of imported merchandise under the transaction value method.