AIR-4-01:OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H203159 ALS
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Generally, all aircraft coming into the United States from a foreign area must make entry under 19 CFR Part 122, Subpart E. Exceptions are provided for public and private aircraft, civilian-crewed aircraft chartered by the U.S. Department of Defense (DOD) to transport only cargo that is the property of DOD, and aircraft traveling from airport to airport in the United States under 19 CFR Part 122, Subpart I, which covers procedures for residue cargo and stopover passengers. See 19 CFR 122.41.

The term “aircraft” is defined as “any device now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation or flight in the air.” See 19 CFR 122.1(a). “Private aircraft” is defined in pertinent part as “any aircraft engaged in a personal or business flight to or from the U.S. which is not carrying passengers and/or cargo for commercial purposes” and is “leaving the U.S. carrying neither passengers nor cargo in order to lade passengers and/or cargo in a foreign area for commercial purposes.” See 19 CFR 122.1(h)(1) and (2). Pursuant to 19 CFR 122.26, private aircraft are not required to formally enter, but are required to have manifest data for each individual onboard and departure information submitted to CBP no later than 60 minutes prior to departure.