OT:RR:CTF:VS H175556 CMR
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) provides, in relevant part:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling; . . . .

Counsel also cites 19 CFR § 177.10(c) which provides:

Changes of practice. Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing an established and uniform practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1315(d), notice that the practice (or prior rulings on which that practice was based) is under review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and interested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change.

Counsel also states that this practice cannot be changed until a ruling is published in the Customs Bulletin as required by the statute, and that ‘[t]he invocation of 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) requires Customs to issue an interpretive ruling or decision pursuant to 19 U.S.C.S. § 1625(c).” Sea-Land Serv. v. United States, 239 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2001).” As set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d), publication is actually required in the Federal Register.