OT:RR:CTF:VS H175556 CMR
[…] Established and Uniform Practice

Counsel argues that an established and uniform practice exists to treat FTT’s embroidered fabrics, entered under heading 9822.05.01, HTSUS, as DR-CAFTA originating, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d).

19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) provides, in relevant part:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling; . . . .

Counsel also cites 19 CFR § 177.10(c) which provides:

Changes of practice. Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing an established and uniform practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1315(d), notice that the practice (or prior rulings on which that practice was based) is under review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and interested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the