MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H174396 HkP
[…] We agree. Under the provisions of this rule, the essential character of a good can be determined by looking at the components that do not meet the tariff shift rule. See 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1). In this case, the essential character of Monistat cream is conveyed by the U.S.-origin API, because the API is the only ingredient that is not allowed to change tariff classifications under the section 102.20 rule. See 102.18(b)(1)(iii). Applying the provisions of section 102.11(b)(1), we find that the country of origin of Monistat cream for marking purposes is the United States.
19 C.F.R. § 102.19(b) provides:
If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.
Section 102.1 (a) states, “’Advanced’ in value means an increase in the value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those ‘minor processing’ operation described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this section.”