MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H174396 HkP
[…] The following rules shall apply for the purposes of determining the country of origin of imported goods other than textile and apparel products covered by § 102.21.
The country of origin of a good is the country in which:
The good is wholly obtained or produced;
The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
19 C.F.R. § 102.20, Rule 3004.90 provides:
A change to subheading 3004.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or 3006.80, and provided that the domestic content of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is no less than 40 percent by weight of the total therapeutic or prophylactic content.
You argue that sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the Monistat cream because the cream is neither wholly obtained or produced in Canada, nor is it produced exclusively from domestic (Canadian) materials.