MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H174396 HkP
[…] We agree with your analysis that the country of origin for marking purposes cannot be determined under section 102.11(a).
19 C.F.R. § 102.11 (b) provides, in relevant part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good[.]
Section 102.18(b) states, in pertinent part:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
….
If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from
which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the
§ 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.
As previously stated, the section 102.20 specific rule for subheading 3004.90 requires that the therapeutic or prophylactic component in the final product be at least 40 percent domestic.