CLA-2 OT: RR: CTF: TCM H167996 RES
Port Director
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Port of Entry
Suite 110
4100 N. Mulberry Drive
Kansas City, MO 64116
ATTN: Yvonne Williams, Senior Import Specialist
RE: Application for Further Review Protest No. 4501-10-100054; Tariff classification of ornaments.
Dear Port Director:
This letter is in reply to the Application for Further Review (“AFR”) of Protest number 4501-10-100054, filed September 15, 2010, on behalf of American Hallmark Cards Inc. (“Hallmark”/”Protestant”). The Protest is against U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s (“CBP”) classification of certain ornaments under various headings of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”).
FACTS:
The articles at issue are collectively referred to by Hallmark as “Keepsake Christmas Ornaments.” There are approximately one hundred thirty (130) different models/stock numbers of ornaments at issue which represent various figurines, objects, characters, etc. All have a small metal eyelet attached to the top of each article at, according to the importer, a precisely determined center of gravity so that each article will hang properly when hung from a tree or other structure. Each article also has a functional hanger to enable it to be hung.
The articles were entered May 7, 2007, May 14, 2007, and May 20, 2007, classified by the importer as either music boxes under heading 9208, HTSUS, or as Christmas ornaments under heading 9505, HTSUS. CBP liquidated the articles on March 19 and 26, 2010, in the following subheadings as: other articles of plastic under heading 3926, HTSUS; other made up textile articles under heading 6307, HTSUS; other ornamental ceramic articles under heading 6913, HTSUS; other articles of glassware under heading 7013, HTSUS; as base metal ornaments under heading 8306, HTSUS; as toys under heading 9503, HTSUS; or as Christmas ornaments under heading 9505, HTSUS. More detailed descriptions of the articles at issue are discussed infra, in the corresponding subsections according to the heading an article was classified under. Hallmark filed its Protest and AFR on September 15, 2010, asserting that all of the articles are classifiable as Christmas ornaments under heading 9505, HTSUS.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification of the articles at issue?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, CBP notes that the Protest was timely filed on September 15, 2010, which is within 180 days after the liquidation date of March 19, 2010. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). Additionally, CBP’s classification of the merchandise is a protestable matter under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2).
Further Review of Protest No. 4501-10-100054 is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a). The Protestant asserts that CBP’s classification of the articles is inconsistent with CBP rulings, which concern the same or substantively similar merchandise, namely Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) HQ 087293, dated August 30, 1990.
Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRI”), and, in the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires, by the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation (“ARI”). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be “determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.” In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI 2 through 6 may be applied in order.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (“ENs”), which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989).
The 2007 HTSUS headings under consideration in this case are as follows:
3926 Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914:
6307 Other made up articles, including dress patterns:
6913 Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles:
7013 Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018):
8306 Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof:
9503 Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof:
9505 Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof:
The importer asserts that all of the articles at issue are Christmas ornaments classifiable as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS.
In general, classification of merchandise as a festive article under heading 9505, HTSUS, “’requires that the article satisfy two criteria: (1) it must be closely associated with a festive occasion and (2) the article [be] used or displayed principally during that festive occasion.’” Michael Simon Design, Inc., v. United States, 452 F.Supp. 2d 1316, 1322 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006) (quoting Park B. Smith, Ltd. V. United States, 347 F.3d 922, 927 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). “Festive occasions” are not limited to recognized holidays but can also include “special occasions and events such as [] weddings, anniversaries, and birthdays.” Wilton Industries, Inc., v. United States, 31 C.I.T. 863, 891 (2007). The term “ornaments” as used in heading 9505, HTSUS, does not require items to hang (or hang from a tree if hung on something), be inexpensive, or traditional in theme or design. Midwest of Canon Falls Inc., v. United States, 20 C.I.T. 123, 125-26 (1996), aff'd in part and reversed in part on other ground, 122 F.3d 1423, 1427-28 (Fed. Cir. 1997). Christmas ornaments are not limited to traditional Christmas themes, but can include evolving consumer tastes, such as ornaments featuring logos of sports teams or figurines of characters from non-Christmas movies, i.e. Star Wars. Midwest, 122 F.3d at 1428. In regard to Christmas ornaments, the court in Midwest further noted, that the provisions in heading 9505, HTSUS, are use provisions because the defining feature of an ornament is implied by its use. Midwest, 20 C.I.T. at 129. CBP will consider the general criteria set forth in United States v. Carborundum Co., 63 C.C.P.A. 98, 102 (CCPA 1976), to determine whether a particular good is an ornament that belongs to the class or kind “festive articles.” Midwest, 20 CIT at 129-30. Thus, an article that is found to be a Christmas ornament is prima facie classifiable as a “festive article” under heading 9505, HTSUS.
The items at issue are analyzed in the order based on the heading they were liquidated under. References to individual items are in the format of “Stock Number:Catalog Description Name.”
A. Articles liquidated under heading 3926, HTSUS
ITEMS:
1250QXG2129: King of The Grill
1250QXG6317: Colorful Dreams
1250QXG7127: Chilly Fishy Fun
1500QX7169: Blue Jay
1500QXI2029: Flower Ballerina Barbie
1650QXD4377: O-Captain Jack Sparrow Pirates of the Caribbean
1650QXI4429: Dorthy - From Wizard of Oz
2000QXG7549: Holiday Fridge
2400QX7047: Lighthouse Greetings
QP1607D: Garden Bench Buddies
QP1609D: Cardinal Carols
QP1617D: Snow Time for Shoveling
QP1619D: Garden Bells
QP1627D: Wishing-Well Friends
QP1629D: Getting Ready to Garden
QP1647D: Feathered Friends
QX2357: Roman Holiday Barbie Ornament
QX4757: Spaceman Snoopy
QX4797: R2-D2 and Jawa
QX6089: Mischievous Kittens
QX7029: Chapel In The Woods
QX7039D: Bookstore
QX7047: Lighthouse Greetings
QX7067: Grand Polar Bear
QX7129D: Snow Buddies
QX7137D: Cool Decade
QX7139: Here's the Scoop
QX7147: Frosty Friends
QX7149: Snowball
QX7167D: Unlike Any Other
QXG6169D: Mom
QXG6177D: Dad
QXG6179D: Son
QXG6187D: Daughter
QXG6297: My Second Christmas Girl
QXG6319D: Dog Vending Machine
QXG6327: My Second Christmas Boy
QXG7069D: Noah's Ark
QXG7099D: A Quite Moment
QXG7117D: Time to Skate
QXG7119D: Downhill Thrills
QXG7127D: Chilly Fishy Fun
QXG7197D: Lifting Up Joyful Hands
QXG7209D: A World of Hope
QXG7549D: Holiday Fridge
QXI2029D: Flower Ballerina Barbie Ornament
QXI2037D: Continental Hold Barbie Ornament
QXI4127D: King of the Forest
QXI4157: Chwistmas List
QXI4159: Feliz Navidad!
QXI4167: Me Get Tree!
QXI4177D: Scarkett O'Hara and Rhett Butler
QXI4189D: Quick-Change Artist
QXI4307: To a Job Well-Done!
QXI4317: The Sunday Funnies
QXI4319D: Beagle Scouts' Campfire
QXI4327D: A Jedi Legacy Revealed
QXI4359D: Cauldron Trouble
QXI4409D: Rhett Butler and Bonnie Blue
QXI4429D: Dorthy Gale
QXM4217: Warm Smiles
QXM4299: Winter Fun with Snoopy
The articles in this section were liquidated under the heading 3926, HTSUS, as statuettes, other ornamental articles of plastic, and a mount for slides. This group of items is composed of various figurines, characters, and objects with some of them having Christmas motifs, some having sound and movement, and some that are representations of characters from movies and television shows. The importer asserts that all these items are principally used to decorate the house or tree during the Christmas holiday season.
Half of the items listed here include in their motif a Christmas theme, while other items portray non-traditional or holiday neutral themes, such as characters from movies, etc. All of these articles have a metal eyelet, which is used with a functional hanger to hang the articles from a tree or some other object. All the items are marketed and advertised as Christmas ornaments used to decorate Christmas trees as part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of products in their own special in-store display installation along with other articles that are sold as Christmas ornaments. Furthermore, all of these items are sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” catalogue, which is advertised as a catalogue that sells Christmas ornaments. Finally, as with all of the products that are part of the “Keepsake Ornament” line, these articles are sold packaged in boxes with the words “Christmas Ornament” printed on each article’s packaging.
Overall, the channels of trade and environment of sale establishes that the items at issue here in this section are intended to be associated with and principally used as Christmas ornaments during the Christmas holiday season. Even for the items whose general characteristics do not have a Christmas theme, because they do have an eyelet attached to them and are marketed and sold as Christmas ornaments along with the items that do have a Christmas theme, such holiday neutral themed ornaments are principally used as Christmas ornaments. See Midwest, 122 F.3d at 1428.
Thus, based on an analysis under the Carborundum factors, the principal use of these articles is as Christmas ornaments and hence, they are prima facie classifiable as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS. Because the articles in this section are classified under heading 9505, HTSUS, they are excluded from Chapter 39 by application of Note 1(y) to Chapter 39.
Therefore, because all of the articles in this section are excluded from Chapter 39, this obviates the need to decide whether they also prima facie fall under the alternative heading of 3926, HTSUS.
B. Articles liquidated in headings 6307, HTSUS
ITEM: QXG6109D-Baby’s First Christmas
The “Baby’s First Christmas” baby in a basket article was liquidated as an other made up article of textile under subheading 6307.90.98, HTSUS. The article is a baby basket with a miniature baby in it, has white fabric around the basket, has an eyelet attached to it so that it can be hung from a tree or other object, and has a small oval translucent tag with the words “Baby’s First Christmas” written in a cursive font on it that is attached to the article. This article is marketed and advertised as a Christmas ornament used to decorate Christmas trees as part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of products in their own special in-store display installation along with other articles that are sold as Christmas ornaments. This article is also sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” Christmas ornament catalogue along with other Christmas ornaments, including the other items at issue in this ruling, and it is sold in packaging which has the words “Christmas Ornament” written on the outside.
Based on an analysis of the Carborundum factors, we find that this article is principally used as a Christmas ornament. Thus, it is prima facie classified as a festive article under heading 9505, HTSUS. Because this article is classified under Chapter 95, it is excluded from heading 6307, HTSUS, through the application of Note (t) to Section XI, HTSUS, which reads in pertinent part:
1. This section does not cover:
* * *
(t) Articles of Chapter 95 (for example, toys, games, sports requisites and nets);
* * * * *
Therefore, because the “Baby’s First Christmas” baby in a basket article is excluded from Chapter 63, this obviates the need to decide whether it also prima facie falls under the alternative heading of 6307, HTSUS.
C. Articles liquidated under heading 6913, HTSUS
ITEM: QX7157-Colleen C. Evergreen
The “Colleen C. Evergreen” article was liquidated as statuettes and other ornamental articles of porcelain under subheading 6913.10.50, HTSUS. The article is a porcelain snowman holding a pine branch with holly berries and has a crown of pine needles with holly berries on its head. There is a scene on the snowman’s body of a child and an adult in the snow pulling a sled that has a Christmas tree on it. The article also has an eyelet attached to it so that it can be hung from a tree or other object. This article is marketed and advertised as a Christmas ornament used to decorate Christmas trees as part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of products in their own special in-store display installation along with other articles that are sold as Christmas ornaments. This article is sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” Christmas ornament catalogue along with other Christmas ornaments, including the other items at issue in this ruling, and it is sold in packaging which has the words “Christmas Ornament” written on the outside.
Based on an analysis of the Carborundum factors, we find that the “Colleen C. Evergreen” article is principally used as a Christmas ornament. Thus, it is prima facie classified as a festive article under heading 9505, HTSUS. Because this article is classified under Chapter 95, it is excluded from heading 6913, HTSUS, through the application of Note (k) to Chapter 69, HTSUS, which reads in pertinent part:
1. This chapter does not cover:
* * *
(k) Articles of Chapter 95 (for example, toys, games, and sports equipment);
* * * * *
Therefore, because the “Colleen C. Evergreen” article is excluded from Chapter 69, this obviates the need to decide whether it also prima facie falls under the alternative heading of 6913, HTSUS.
D. Articles liquidated under heading 7013, HTSUS
ITEM: QX7269: A Gathering of Friends
The “Gathering of Friends” article was liquidated as other glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office and indoor decoration under subheading 7013.99.50, HTSUS. The article is a snow globe with a Christmas tree in a gazebo inside it and there are big snowflakes on the white base of the globe. The article also has an eyelet attached to it so that it can be hung from a tree or other object. This article is marketed and advertised as a Christmas ornament used to decorate Christmas trees as part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of products in their own special in-store display installation along with other articles that are sold as Christmas ornaments. This article is sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” Christmas ornament catalogue along with other Christmas ornaments, including the other items at issue in this ruling, and it is sold in packaging which has the words “Christmas Ornament” written on the outside.
Based on an analysis of the Carborundum factors, we find that the “A Gathering of Friends” article is principally used as a Christmas ornament. Thus, it is prima facie classified as a festive article under heading 9505, HTSUS. Because this article is classified under Chapter 95, it is excluded from heading 7013, HTSUS, through the application of Note (f) to Chapter 70, HTSUS, which reads in pertinent part:
1. This chapter does not cover:
* * *
(f) Toys, games, sports equipment, Christmas tree ornaments or other articles of chapter 95 (excluding glass eyes without mechanisms for dolls or for other articles of chapter 95);
* * * * *
See Midwest, 20 C.I.T. at 135 (classifying Christmas related water globes as Christmas ornaments).
Therefore, because the “A Gathering of Friends” article is excluded from Chapter 70, this obviates the need to decide whether it also prima facie falls under the alternative heading of 7013, HTSUS.
E. Articles liquidated under heading 8306, HTSUS
ITEMS:
QX6097: Puppy Love
QXG6119D: Special Delivery
QXG6157D: Pampered Cat
The “Pampered Cat” and “Special Delivery” articles were liquidated as statuettes and other ornamental articles of base metal under subheading 8306.29.00, HTSUS, while the “Puppy Love” article was liquidated as the same under subheading 8306.21.00, HTSUS. All three articles have an eyelet attached to them so that they can be hung from a tree or other object. All three articles are marketed and advertised as Christmas ornaments used to decorate Christmas trees as part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of products in their own special in-store display installation along with other articles that are sold as Christmas ornaments. These three articles are sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” Christmas ornament catalogue along with other Christmas ornaments, including the other items at issue in this ruling, and they are sold in packaging which has the words “Christmas Ornament” written on the outside.
Based on an analysis of the Carborundum factors, we find that these three articles are principally used as Christmas ornaments. Thus, they are prima facie classified as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS. Because these articles are classified under Chapter 95, they are excluded from heading 8306, HTSUS, through the application of Note (l) to Section XV, HTSUS, which reads in pertinent part:
1. This chapter does not cover:
* * *
(l) Articles of Chapter 95 (for example, toys, games, and sports equipment);
* * * * *
Therefore, because the “Puppy Love”, “Pampered Cat”, and “Special Delivery” articles are excluded from Chapter 83, this obviates the need to decide whether they also prima facie fall under the alternative heading of 8306, HTSUS.
F. Articles liquidated under heading 9503, HTSUS
ITEMS:
2800QXI4349: Star Trek II - From "Wrath of Khan
3200QXI4339: The Adventure Begins - From Star Wars A new Hope"
3200QXI4347: Future U.S.S. Enterprise - From Star Trek The Next Generation
QX2347D: Freedom Train Locomotive
QX2349D: 2006 FXDBI Dyna Street Bob
QX2367D: 1957 Ford Fairlane 500
QX2369: 1947 Chevrolet Pickup
QX2607: 1988 Ford C8000
QX7059D: A Pony for Christmas
QX7199: Rose Fairy
QX7277D: Reindeer
QXD4267D: At the Ball
QXG2087D: Tee Time Taxi
QXG2169D: Take Your Shot
QXG6107D: Baby's First Christmas
QXG7547G: Cookie Clockington
QXI2009D: Lionel Freedom Train Sleeper
QXI2017D: Lionel Freedom Train Observation Car
QXI2039D: Dusk to Dawn
QXI2149: Rodger Doger
QXI2159D: 9420T Tractor
QXI4107: The Villain Database
QXI4119D: The Wicked Witch of the West
QXI4129D: Scooby Scoop
QXI4149: The Coyote Contraption
QXI4339: The Adventure Begins
QXI4347: Future U.S.S. Enterprise
QXI4349: Star Trek II
QXI4369D: The Amazing Spider-Man
QXI4397D: Deck the Swamp!
QXI4437D: Spider-Man 3
QXM2007D: 1971 FX Super Glide
The articles in this section were liquidated as dolls or toys under heading 9503, HTSUS. This group of articles consists of ornaments that are miniaturized versions of superhero and cartoon characters, miniaturized cars and other vehicles, and miniaturized playsets. Some of these items make sounds, some have Christmas colors and features, and some do not have any type of holiday theme. They all have a metal eyelet attached to the top of the articles so that they may be hung from something.
All the articles in this section are: part of Hallmark’s “Keepsake Ornaments” line of Christmas ornament products; sold in the “Keepsake Ornament” special in-store displays; and marketed as Christmas ornaments during three discrete periods prior to and during the Christmas holiday season. These articles are also sold in Hallmark’s “Dreambook” Christmas ornament catalogue along with other Christmas ornaments. Lastly, these articles are sold packaged in boxes that have the words “Christmas Ornament” written on the outside.
Based on these facts and the Carborundum factors, we find that these articles are principally used as Christmas ornaments. Thus, they are all prima facie classified as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS.
CBP classified and liquidated these articles as dolls or toys in heading 9503, HTSUS. However, there is no indication as to whether each article was considered a doll or a toy. In regard to dolls, the court’s holding in Midwest, 20 C.I.T at 130, clearly establishes that classification as a Christmas ornament is more specific than classification as a doll. Thus, in a competition between classification as a doll or as a Christmas ornament for an article prima facie classifiable in both heading 9503 and heading 9505, HTSUS, classification as a Christmas ornament in heading 9505, HTSUS, wins out. Along the same reasoning as that of the CIT in Midwest in regard to dolls, the toys classification as an eo nomine provision like that of a dolls classification, “encompasses more and more disparate items, almost without limit” and thus the provision “begins to lose its specificity” such that the classification of articles principally used as Christmas ornaments under heading 9505, HTSUS, is the more specific and proper classification over that of a classification as a toy under heading 9503, HTSUS. See Midwest, 20 C.I.T. at 128-30.
Therefore, because classification as a Christmas ornament is more specific than classification as dolls or toys, the articles at issue in this section are properly classified as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS.
G. Subheading 9505.10.1000, HTSUS
ITEM:
QXG7017D: Chocolate Moose
This item was entered under subheading 9505, HTSUS, as a Christmas ornament. However, the article was liquidated under subheading 9505.10.10, HTSUS, as a glass Christmas ornament. The article is not made of glass but made of styrene and mixed metal. Therefore, it is appropriately classified as an “other” Christmas ornament under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note 1(y) to Chapter 39, HTSUS, the articles at issue here with stock numbers—
1250QXG2129: King of The Grill
1250QXG6317: Colorful Dreams
1250QXG7127: Chilly Fishy Fun
1500QX7169: Blue Jay
1500QXI2029: Flower Ballerina Barbie
1650QXD4377: O-Captain Jack Sparrow Pirates of the Caribbean
1650QXI4429: Dorthy - From Wizard of Oz
2000QXG7549: Holiday Fridge
2400QX7047: Lighthouse Greetings
QP1607D: Garden Bench Buddies
QP1609D: Cardinal Carols
QP1617D: Snow Time for Shoveling
QP1619D: Garden Bells
QP1627D: Wishing-Well Friends
QP1629D: Getting Ready to Garden
QP1647D: Feathered Friends
QX2357: Roman Holiday Barbie Ornament
QX4757: Spaceman Snoopy
QX4797: R2-D2 and Jawa
QX6089: Mischievous Kittens
QX7029: Chapel In The Woods
QX7039D: Bookstore
QX7047: Lighthouse Greetings
QX7067: Grand Polar Bear
QX7129D: Snow Buddies
QX7137D: Cool Decade
QX7139: Here's the Scoop
QX7147: Frosty Friends
QX7149: Snowball
QX7167D: Unlike Any Other
QXG6169D: Mom
QXG6177D: Dad
QXG6179D: Son
QXG6187D: Daughter
QXG6297: My Second Christmas Girl
QXG6319D: Dog Vending Machine
QXG6327: My Second Christmas Boy
QXG7069D: Noah's Ark
QXG7099D: A Quite Moment
QXG7117D: Time to Skate
QXG7119D: Downhill Thrills
QXG7127D: Chilly Fishy Fun
QXG7197D: Lifting Up Joyful Hands
QXG7209D: A World of Hope
QXG7549D: Holiday Fridge
QXI2029D: Flower Ballerina Barbie Ornament
QXI2037D: Continental Hold Barbie Ornament
QXI4127D: King of the Forest
QXI4157: Chwistmas List
QXI4159: Feliz Navidad!
QXI4167: Me Get Tree!
QXI4177D: Scarkett O'Hara and Rhett Butler
QXI4189D: Quick-Change Artist
QXI4307: To a Job Well-Done!
QXI4317: The Sunday Funnies
QXI4319D: Beagle Scouts' Campfire
QXI4327D: A Jedi Legacy Revealed
QXI4359D: Cauldron Trouble
QXI4409D: Rhett Butler and Bonnie Blue
QXI4429D: Dorthy Gale
QXM4217: Warm Smiles
QXM4299: Winter Fun with Snoopy
—are classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note (t) to Section XI, HTSUS, the article with stock number QXG6109D is classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note (k) to Chapter 69, HTSUS, the article with stock number QX7157 is classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note (f) to Chapter 70, HTSUS, the article with stock number QX7269 is classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 1, QXG7017D is classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note (l) to Section XV, HTSUS, the articles at issue here with stock numbers QX6097, QXG6119D, and QXG6157D are all classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
Pursuant to GRI 3(a), the articles at issue here with stock numbers—
2800QXI4349: Star Trek II - From "Wrath of Khan
3200QXI4339: The Adventure Begins - From Star Wars A new Hope"
3200QXI4347: Future U.S.S. Enterprise - From Star Trek The Next Generation
QX2347D: Freedom Train Locomotive
QX2349D: 2006 FXDBI Dyna Street Bob
QX2367D: 1957 Ford Fairlane 500
QX2369: 1947 Chevrolet Pickup
QX2607: 1988 Ford C8000
QX7059D: A Pony for Christmas
QX7199: Rose Fairy
QX7277D: Reindeer
QXD4267D: At the Ball
QXG2087D: Tee Time Taxi
QXG2169D: Take Your Shot
QXG6107D: Baby's First Christmas
QXG7547G: Cookie Clockington
QXI2009D: Lionel Freedom Train Sleeper
QXI2017D: Lionel Freedom Train Observation Car
QXI2039D: Dusk to Dawn
QXI2149: Rodger Doger
QXI2159D: 9420T Tractor
QXI4107: The Villain Database
QXI4119D: The Wicked Witch of the West
QXI4129D: Scooby Scoop
QXI4149: The Coyote Contraption
QXI4339: The Adventure Begins
QXI4347: Future U.S.S. Enterprise
QXI4349: Star Trek II
QXI4369D: The Amazing Spider-Man
QXI4397D: Deck the Swamp!
QXI4437D: Spider-Man 3
QXM2007D: 1971 FX Super Glide
—are all classified under subheading 9505.10.25, HTSUS, which provides for “[f]estive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: [a]rticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general, column one, rate of duty is free.
The Protest should be GRANTED. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the CBP Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.
Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of International Trade, Regulations and Rulings, will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division