OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ 155795 AMM
[…] In conclusion, there is no authority to support the proposition that the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(2) can be thwarted by a supplier who refuses to reveal their sources. In fact, the opposite is true. CBP notes that all importers must comply with the record keeping requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1508.
Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. §102.23(a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) Textile or apparel product manufacturer identification. All commercial importations of textile or apparel products must identify … the manufacturer of such products through a manufacturer identification code (MID) constructed from the name and address of the entity performing the origin-conferring operations pursuant to [19 C.F.R. §102.21 or §102.22] of this part, as applicable …
The country of origin for the instant merchandise is determined under 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(2) and (e)(1), based on the country where the greige fabric was formed. Plantation Patterns is required to identify the greige fabric manufacturer, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.23(a).