CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H153523 BGK
[…] You also requested a ruling that the materials used at the beginning of the process have undergone a double substantial transformation and their cost may be included in the computation of the 35 percent value-content requirement under the GSP. You submitted a DVD showing the processing of the lenses, as well as samples of the lenses at different stages of the processing.

This ruling is being offered prospectively only and is contingent on the renewal of the GSP program. Currently the GSP program has expired, and has not yet been renewed. See 19 U.S.C. § 2465 (“No dutyfree treatment provided under this subchapter shall remain in effect after December 31, 2010.”).

FACTS:

You state that certain lens blanks, also known as substrates, are produced in Thailand, and some are imported into Thailand. You also state that the frames may originate in any number of countries.