CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H153523 BGK
[…] As a substantial transformation does not occur in Thailand, the imported prescription eyeglasses will not be a product of Thailand for purposes of the GSP. As such, the eyeglasses are not eligible for GSP treatment. As the “product of” requirement cannot be met, we are not addressing the 35 percent value content requirement.

Where GSP-originating frames are combined with GSP originating lenses, the eyeglasses are eligible for GSP treatment.

As noted above, this ruling is contingent on the renewal of the GSP program. Currently the GSP program has expired, and has not yet been renewed. See 19 U.S.C. § 2465 (“No dutyfree treatment provided under this subchapter shall remain in effect after December 31, 2010.”).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs official handling the transaction.

Sincerely,