CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ H137555 TNA
[…] The merchandise was liquidated on October 9, 2009 in subheading 7326.90.85, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other.” Protest made by the importer on April 2, 2010, was denied, but the Port subsequently requested this internal advice.

ISSUE:

Whether a metal switch box assembly is classified under heading 7326, HTSUS, as other articles of iron or steel, or under heading 8538, HTSUS, as parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537, HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Internal advice is provided for in 19 C.F.R. §177.11, which provides that “advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service field offices from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed.” See 19 C.F.R. §177.11(a).

Furthermore, liquidation is final. See 19 U.S.C. 1514(a). See also Fujitsu Compound Semiconductor, Inc. v. United States, 27 C.I.T. 110; 246 F. Supp. 2d 1334; 25 Int'l Trade Rep. (BNA) 1103; 2003 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 5; SLIP OP. 2003-6 (Ct. Int’l Tr. 2003).