• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] T.D. 82-204 (Oct. 22, 1982). There are various types of bonded warehouses and each type operates under certain restrictions. Under section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1562), only operations not exceeding “manipulation” can be conducted in a Class 8 bonded warehouse. The statute provides that imported “merchandise may [with Customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1562 (emphasis added). See also, 19 C.F.R. § 19.1(a)(8) (“Class 8: Bonded warehouses established for the purpose of cleaning, sorting, repacking, or otherwise changing in condition, but not manufacturing, imported merchandise, under Customs supervision and at the expense of the proprietor.”).

“Manufacture” for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 1562 does not require a substantial transformation, instead “a low threshold of ‘transformation’” satisfies the meaning of ‘manufactured’ for bonded warehouses purposes. Tropicana Products, Inc. v. U.S., 16 C.I.T. 155, 160 (1992).