• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] It argues that this statute explains that duties should be paid upon withdrawal from a TTB DSP. However, that statute is referring to internal revenue taxes, not duties. This is demonstrated as that statute is codified within Title 26, which is the Internal Revenue Code. Moreover, the statute is limited to the payment of the “tax” and does not speak to payment of the “duties.” Therefore, neither AUSN 1 nor 26 U.S.C. § 5232 support Constellation’s argument for duty assessment upon withdrawal of a TTB.

Finally, Constellation relies on 19 C.F.R. § 159.4(a) to argue that duties should be assessed upon withdrawal from a TTB DSP. It argues that this is because 19 C.F.R. § 159.4(a) states that, “custom duties… shall be collected only on the number of proof gallons and fractional parts thereof, entered or withdrawn for consumption.” From this regulation it argues that duties should be assessed on the condition of the vodka at the time of withdrawal from a TTB DSP. However, as previously explained, merchandise has already “entered or withdrawn” for consumption prior to being admitted into a TTB DSP. The duty rate assessment