• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Whether the duty rate of imported vodka is determined based on the condition of the vodka when it is entered into the United States or withdrawn from a TTB DSP.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

CBP bonded warehouses are secured areas in which, “dutiable goods may be stored, manipulated, or undergo manufacturing operations without payment of duty.” T.D. 82-204 (Oct. 22, 1982). There are various types of bonded warehouses and each type operates under certain restrictions. Under section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1562), only operations not exceeding “manipulation” can be conducted in a Class 8 bonded warehouse. The statute provides that imported “merchandise may [with Customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1562 (emphasis added).