OT:RR:CTF:ER H119195 CSO
[…] The EPA restricts the importation of bulk HCFC-22 and products containing HCFC-22. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 82.15(b)(1) and 82.16(c) (restricts the importation of class II controlled substances, including HCFC-22 or a blend containing, with certain exceptions); 82.304 and 82.306 (restricting the importation of pre-charged appliances and pre-charged appliance components containing HCFC-22 or a blend containing, with certain exceptions). For example, 40 C.F.R. 82.15(b)(1) states that HCFC-22 may not be imported for any purpose “no person may import class II controlled substances (other than transshipments, heels or used class II controlled substances) for which EPA has apportioned baseline production and consumption allowances, in excess of the quantity of unexpended consumption, ….” (emphasis added). Hence, EPA regulations do allow for the transshipments of HCFC-22.