OT:RR:CTF:ER H119195 CSO
[…] HOLDING:
Based on the information provided we hold that Innovair may apply for the HCFC-22 product and appliances containing HCFC-22 that is regulated by the EPA to be placed in the Miami Free Trade Zone under zone-restricted status. We do not, however, reach any conclusion as to whether the HCFC-22 stored in an FTZ complies with EPA’s regulations on the treatment of HCFC-22. Innovair should consult with the EPA as to whether the storage and exportation from an FTZ satisfies the EPA requirements.
Please note that 19 CFR § 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division