OT:RR:CTF:ER H119195 CSO
[…] For example, 40 C.F.R. 82.15(b)(1) states that HCFC-22 may not be imported for any purpose “no person may import class II controlled substances (other than transshipments, heels or used class II controlled substances) for which EPA has apportioned baseline production and consumption allowances, in excess of the quantity of unexpended consumption, ….” (emphasis added). Hence, EPA regulations do allow for the transshipments of HCFC-22.
Section 82.3 of EPA regulations defines “transshipment” as “the continuous shipment of a controlled substance, from a foreign state of origin through the United States or its territories, to a second foreign state of final destination, as long as the shipment does not enter into United States jurisdiction. A transshipment, as it moves through the United States or its territories, cannot be re-packaged, sorted or otherwise changed in condition.” The EPA regulations allow for HCFC-22 products to be transshipped but do not allow the merchandise to be “repackaged, sorted or otherwise changed in condition.”