OT:RR:CTF:ER H119195 CSO
[…] U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations that govern the operations of FTZs allow for certain merchandise to enter the FTZ as “zone-restricted status.” Zone restricted status is merchandise taken into an FTZ for the sole purpose of exportation, destruction or storage. See Title 19 C.F.R. § 146.44 (providing that “[m]erchandise taken into a zone for the sole purpose of exportation, destruction (except destruction of distilled spirits, wines, and fermented malt liquors), or storage will be given zone-restricted status on proper application”).