OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H114235 JER
[…] While this component of the subject knife does operate automatically by activation of a spring-assisted mechanism, its primary function comes within the purview of utilitarian use for purposes of § 12.97 (c). For instance, Section 12.97(c) states that “utilitarian use” includes use: “in the practice of a profession, trade, or commercial or employment activity…in the performance of a craft or hobby…in the course of such outdoor pursuits as hunting or fishing; and in scouting activities.” Further, Section 12.96 holds that “common and special purpose knives” include: “…scout knives, and other knives equipped with one or more blades of such single edge

nonweapon styles as clips, skinner, prunner...and cuticle” It is our position that the hook knife component possess the attributes and essential character of those examples enumerated in §§ 12.97(c) and 12.96. Likewise, use as a weapon is not a primary purpose of the strap cutter and as such does not infringe upon