ENT-1-01
[…] Moreover, we note that the facts presented in the internal advice request indicate that after importation, but prior to the filing of the warehouse entry summary by Baja Duty Free, the imported merchandise was sold twice on the documents. The first domestic sale occurred between the domestic distributor, who is the importer of the alcohol, and F&S. The second sale occurred between F&S and Baja Duty Free. Due to these intervening sales, 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(c) requires at least two invoices to accompany the entry summary. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(c) states:
If the merchandise is sold on the documents while in transit from the port of exportation to the port of entry, the original invoice reflecting the transaction under which the merchandise actually began its journey to the United States, and the resale invoice or a statement of sale showing the price paid for each item by the purchaser, must be filed as part of the entry, entry summary, or withdrawal documentation. If the original invoice cannot be obtained, a pro forma invoice showing the values and transaction reflected by the original invoice must be filed together with the resale invoice or statement.
(Emphasis added). A pro forma invoice, in turn, must include information regarding the name and address of the shipper, the seller, the consignee and purchaser; prices and values; country of origin information and so forth. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.85.
Based on the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(c), the original invoice reflecting the transaction under which the merchandise actually began its journey to the United States must accompany the warehouse entry summary filed by Baja Duty Free. The imported alcohol at issue began its journey to the United States from France. The party listed as entering or importing the alcohol from France is the domestic distributor. Therefore, the original invoice that must be included as a part of Baja Duty Free’s warehouse entry summary is the invoice reflecting the transaction between the domestic distributor and the French manufacturers and/or sellers of the alcohol. Furthermore, if the original invoice cannot be obtained, then a pro forma invoice showing the values and transaction reflected by the original invoice must be filed together with the two resale invoices. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(c).