CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H106780 JRB
[…] Therefore, we find that for purposes of 19 U.S.C. §1304, the country of origin is the country in which the second stage of production occurs because of the extensive programming as well as the other operations to connect the various components to each other to make the final, functional product.

In addition to your country of origin request you also asked whether the product can be marked “Assembled in Hungary” as provided in 19 C.F.R. §134.43(e). 19 C.F.R. §134.43(e) provides:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);

(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or

(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).