OT:RR:CTF: ER H105336 RDC
[…] Specifically, we are determining whether the FTZ operator status can continue after the operator is merged and ceases to exist. Consequently, federal law and regulations control.
Moreover, state law is consistent with CBP’s position, that the merged corporation ceases to exist as a separate entity. Under both Delaware and Connecticut law, by statute, the merged corporations cease to exist (unless identified as the surviving corporation - which here was Astra). Section 259 of the Delaware Code provides:
When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations, . . . ."
8 Del. C. § 259(a) (2012). The Connecticut statute has similar language and provides:
(a) When a merger becomes effective:
(1) The corporation or other entity that is designated in the certificate of merger as the survivor continues or comes into existence, as the case may be;