- Type : HTSUS :
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the presentation of a letter and invoice will satisfy entry requirements on the hand-carried aircraft parts.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
You query whether the presentation of the letter and invoice will suffice in lieu of a formal entry. Although informal entry may be made with a baggage declaration and invoice, duties would be required. As explained below, duty-free entry for parts considered U.S. goods returned under section 9801.00.10 and the Civil Aircraft Agreement (“CAA”) would require additional documentation.
Section 141.4(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. §141.4(a)), provides that, “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” Specific exemptions from entry apply to merchandise described in General Note 3(e) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and are not applicable here.