OT:RR:CFT:ER WAS
[…] In connection with the entry of articles exported for temporary exhibition, and returned and claimed to be exempt from duty under subheading 9801.00.60, HTSUS, a certificate of exportation on CBP Form 3311, and a declaration of the importer on CBP Form 4455 for articles of either domestic or foreign origin are required to be filed at the time of entry. See 19 CFR § 10.66(a)(1) and (2).
Generally, a CBP Form 3311 is submitted at the time of exportation so that the port director may execute the bottom portion of the form. See, e.g., 19 CFR § 10.66(a)(1); see also HQ 557707. However, 19 CFR § 10.66(b) states that “[i]f it is shown to be impracticable to produce the certificate of exportation. . . , the port director may accept other satisfactory evidence of exportation, or may take a bond on a CBP Form 301, containing the bond conditions. . . to secure the production of such certificate or other evidence.”
Unlike the CBP Form 3311, there is no waiver of a CBP Form 4455 in 19 CFR § 10.66. Consequently, the CBP Form 4455 must be presented at the time of entry, which the protestant failed to do in this case.