OT:RR:CFT:ER WAS
[…] Unlike the CBP Form 3311, there is no waiver of a CBP Form 4455 in 19 CFR § 10.66. Consequently, the CBP Form 4455 must be presented at the time of entry, which the protestant failed to do in this case. However, there is an exception to the requirement that the CBP Form 4455 must be presented at the time of entry in 19 CFR § 10.112. This subsection provides that “Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period from which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final. 19 CFR § 10.112. Therefore, if an importer fails to file the CBP Form 4455 at the time of entry, it is permitted to file this form prior to liquidation.