OT:RR:CTF:VS H088142 ARU
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(2).
Trinasolar will import solar panels from China, store the panels in the FTZ, and subsequently enter the solar panels into the customs territory of the United States. These sales are the transactions that cause the solar panels to be transferred from the zone for purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(1). “Total zone value” should be determined in accordance with the valuation principles of 19 U.S.C. § 1401a. See 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(1). The preferred method of appraisement under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus certain enumerated additions to the extent they are not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).