CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H076740 CkG
Mr. Stanley Rubin
RGR Corporation
P.O. Box 26
Westport, CT 06881
Re: Reconsideration of NY N069505; classification of ski gloves
Dear Mr. Rubin:
This is in reference to your request of August 31, 2009, requesting the reconsideration of New York Ruling Letter (NY) N069505, issued by the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) National Commodity Specialist Division on August 13, 2009, regarding the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of the Spring Ski Glove. We have considered your submission, and for the reasons set forth below, have determined that the classification of the glove in subheading 6116.93.94, HTSUS, is correct.
FACTS:
The subject merchandise was described in NY N069505 as follows:
The submitted sample, Style 1112 “Freehands Spring Skiing”, is a men’s insulated and lined glove. A portion of the palm side is constructed of a polyester non-knit fabric. The balance of the glove, including the fourchettes, is constructed of a polyester knit fabric that features a breathable windstopper membrane laminated to the inner surface. A coated fabric overlay covers part of the center of the palm and portions of the palmside thumb and fingers. A slit across the palmside thumb and forefinger allows the tips to fold back, where they can be secured with sewn-in magnets. This exposes the top third of the thumb and forefinger, which you state will enable the wearer to use a cell phone. The glove also features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed bottom. A Thinsulate trademark label is sewn inside the front hem of the glove.
ISSUE:
Whether the “Freehands Spring Skiing” gloves are classifiable in subheading 6116.10.08, as knitted or crocheted gloves specially designed for use in sports, or in subheading 6116.93.94, as “other” knitted or crocheted gloves.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.
The HTSUS Provisions at issue are as follows:
6116: Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted
6116.10: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber
6116.10.08: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts:
Other:
6116.93: Of synthetic fibers:
6116.93.08: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts:
Other:
Other:
6116.93.94: With fourchettes….
6216.00: Gloves, mittens and mitts:
Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber:
6216.00.08: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. . .
* * * * * * * *
You do not specify in your letter of August 31, 2009, which classification you are requesting. However, in your request for a binding ruling of July 23, 2009, you claimed classification in heading 6216, HTSUS, specifically either subheading 6216.00.08, HTSUS, or subheading 6216.00.46, HTSUS, both of which provide for gloves (not knitted or crocheted) specially designed for use in sports. Both are incorrect; as noted in NY N069505, the gloves are primarily composed of a polyester knit fabric. Knit gloves fall under heading 6116, HTSUS. Under heading 6116, HTSUS, several subheadings are implicated; subheading 6116.10.08, HTSUS, which provides for gloves impregnated, coated or covered in plastics, specially designed for use in sports; subheading 6116.93.08, HTSUS, which provides for other gloves of synthetic fibers, specially designed for use in sports; and subheading 6116.93.94, HTSUS, which provides for other gloves of synthetic fibers. Therefore, we begin the analysis using GRI 6. The issue is whether, at GRI 6, the gloves are impregnated, coated or covered din plastic or rubber, and whether they classifiable as gloves specially designed for use in sports or as “other” gloves or mittens. GRI 6, HTSUS, requires that the GRI's be applied at the subheading level on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. The GRI's apply in the same manner when comparing subheadings within a heading.
In your July 23, 2009 request for a binding ruling, you claimed that the instant gloves were classified at the eight-digit subheading level as sports gloves impregnated, coated or covered in plastic. From your description of the merchandise and our examination of the merchandise, we do not find that the instant gloves are impregnated, coated, or otherwise covered in plastic. The waterproof membrane does not constitute a coating or covering because the laminate is a separate piece of material bonded to the inner surface of the glove. It does not cover, coat or impregnate the glove.
You claim classification of the subject articles as gloves specially designed for use in sport, principally skiing. In Sports Industries, Inc. v. United States, 65 Cust. Ct. 470, C.D. 4125 (1970), the court, in interpreting the term "designed for use," examined not only the features of the articles, but also the materials selected and the marketing, advertising and sale of the article. A conclusion that a certain glove is "specially designed" for a particular sport requires more than a mere determination of whether the glove or pair of gloves could possibly be used while engaged in that sport. See HQ 965714, dated November 15, 2002; HQ 965157, dated May 14, 2002. To determine whether an article is specially designed for a specific sport requires consideration of whether the article has particular features that adapt it for the stated purpose.
With regard to the proper classification of ski gloves, the court in Stonewall Trading Company v. United States, Cust. Ct. 482, C.D. 4023 (1970) held that ski gloves possessing the following features were specially designed for use in the sport of skiing:
A hook and clasp to hold the gloves together;
An extra piece of vinyl stitched along the thumb to meet the stress
caused by the flexing of the knuckles when the skier grasps the ski
pole;
3) An extra piece of vinyl with padding reinforcement and inside stitching
which is securely stitched across the middle of the glove where the
knuckles bend and cause stress;
4) Cuffs with an elastic gauntlet to hold the gloves firm around the wrist so as
to be waterproof and to keep it securely on the hand.
The Stonewall criteria are used as a guideline to aid in the classification of sports gloves and mittens, but they are neither mandatory nor all-inclusive in determining whether a glove merits classification under this provision. A case by case analysis will be used by CBP in determining whether a glove's design merits classification as a ski glove under headings 6116 or 6216, HTSUS. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 954733, dated December 21, 1993; HQ 089589, dated August 19, 1991. Even if the Stonewall criteria are met, a glove is not classifiable as a ski glove if it is not functionally practicable for such use. See HQ 952393, dated August 28, 1992; HQ 953629, dated Jul 8, 1993. In addition to the Stonewall criteria outlined above, CBP consistently considers the protective features of a glove (e.g., resistance to wind and water) and how
the gloves are advertised and sold. See e.g., HQ 956188, dated December 29, 1994; HQ 954425, dated September 10, 1993; HQ 953629, dated Jul 8, 1993; and HQ 088374, dated June 24, 1991.
The instant gloves possess two of the Stonewall criteria, specifically a hook and clasp and elasticized (albeit non-adjustable) wrist. However, the gloves lack reinforcement along the knuckles and thumb. The gloves are also made of a polyester knit fabric, which CBP has consistently held does not indicate a design specialized for skiing, due to the tendency of the fabric to absorb moisture, even with water-resistant coatings. In the instant case, however, you state that the knit fabric has been laminated to a waterproof backing, as opposed to merely coated with a water-resistant substance. Placed under running water, the glove appears sufficiently water resistant to prevent the user’s hands from getting wet, but the material of the glove itself does not repel snow and moisture; instead, it absorbs water, making the glove itself heavy and wet and the hands cold.
We further note that the slits along the palmside thumb and forefinger allows moisture to enter the glove at these points to enter the glove. The finger caps on the thumb and forefinger partially overlap the rest of the finger in order to eliminate gaps that could allow snow to enter the glove via the forefinger and thumb, but this feature does not prevent all moisture from reaching those fingers. The forefinger and thumb of the glove also do not have the level of insulation of the rest of the glove, leaving those fingers more vulnerable to the cold.
The physical characteristics of the glove are thus indicative of a specialized design for cold weather activities, but do not strongly indicate a glove specially designed for use in skiing or other sports.
As noted above, additional factors that determine classification as a sports glove include manner of advertisement and environment of sale. You submit a page from the 2009-2010 Freehands catalog, which includes the Spring Ski Glove in the Ski Collection, and describes it as the “perfect spring skiing or boarding glove.” However, the same style 1112 is described on the Freehands website both as a “mild condition ski glove” and as “the best glove for outdoor photography… sold in many photo stores.” http://www.freehands.com/stretch-mens/. Indeed, style 1112 (now called “Stretch”) is sold in photo apparel and gear stores. See e.g., http://www.huntsphotoandvideo.com/detail_page.cfm?productid=11121ML; http://www.samys.com/p/Gloves/1112MXXL/Mens-Stretch-Thinsulate-Gloves-XX-Large,-Black/137544.html. In fact, all of the top search results for “Freehand Stretch Glove” were either photography gear stores or the Camera and Photo department of Amazon.com—no outdoor sporting goods stores or sports apparel departments of online retailers. Neither do the featured product descriptions and user reviews on these sites offer any support for the principal use of the Stretch gloves as ski gloves. For example, B&H Photo Video describes the advantages of the Freehands Stretch Glove (part # 1112) for use in outdoor photography as follows:
The large black Men's Stretch Thinsulate Gloves from Freehands are designed to be used when photographing outdoors in cold weather. The gloves have a waterproof and windproof backing and are lined with Thinsulate to keep you warm in the winter while being lightweight enough to wear in milder weather.
When photographing in cold weather you can open the finger tips so that you can more easily access small buttons on your camera, which might be difficult to access if you were wearing normal gloves. When you need to access buttons on your camera, simply pull back the thumb and forefinger tips of the gloves to reveal your fingers. The tips are secured in place by magnets until you are ready to cover your fingers again. The palm patch features a silicon grip to prevent your camera from slipping. The gloves are designed to fit snugly so you can hold and operate your camera easily. For a looser fit, order the next size up.
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/704117-REG/Freehands_11121ML_ Men_s_Stretch_Thinsulate_Gloves.html
Similarly, user reviews on Amazon highlight the Stretch glove’s use for outdoor photography. See http://www.amazon.com/Freehands-Ladies-Stretch-Gloves-Medium/dp/B00942ZDP2/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1426017267&sr=8-3&keywords=freehand+stretch; http://www.amazon.com/Freehands-Stretch-Thinsulate-Gloves-Medium/dp/B00940ASF4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1426018536&sr=8-1&keywords=freehand+stretch (“Great idea for cold weather photography”, “Trade offs on winter photo gloves”). No user reviews mention skiing, and many user reviews point out that the gloves lack insulation on the forefinger and thumb. For example, one review states “There is little or no insulation in the part of the glove that folds down to allow the digits to be exposed, even when they are covered. So, a glove designed to keep your hands warm and still allow two digits to be exposed does little to protect those two important digits. The result is that while the rest of your hand is warm, the two most important parts are cold.”
On balance, we do not find that the physical characteristics and marketing, channels of trade or user expectations of the subject gloves suggest that they are specially designed for use in skiing or snowboarding. Instead, these factors indicate that the Spring Skiing/Stretch glove is a general use cold weather glove.
HOLDING:
The Spring Ski Glove is classified in heading 6116, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 6116.93.94, which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes.” The 2015 column one, general rate of duty is 18.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided online at www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
NY N069505, dated August 13, 2009, is hereby affirmed.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division