DRA-4-RR:CR:DR H064876 JER
[…] CBP Regulations, 19 C.F.R. §191.34(a)(1), provides as follows:

If the exported or destroyed merchandise claimed for drawback under 19 U.S.C §1313(j)(1) was not imported by the exporter or destroyer, a properly executed certificate of delivery must be prepared by the importer and each intermediate party. Each such transfer of the merchandise must be documented by its own certificate of delivery.

19 U.S.C §1313(j)(2)(C)(ii)(II) provides as follows:

(j) Unused merchandise drawback * * * (2) Subject to paragraph (4), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that- * * * (C) before such exportation or destruction – * * * (ii) is in possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party – * * * (II) received from the person who imported and paid any duty due on the imported merchandise a certificate of delivery transferring to the party the imported merchandise, commercially interchangeable merchandise, or any combination of imported and commercially interchangeable merchandise (any such transferred merchandise regardless of its origin, will be treated as the imported merchandise and any retained merchandise will be treated as domestic merchandise) [.]

Generally, a Certificate of Delivery is required in order to identify the imported, duty-paid merchandise which is the basis for drawback, to prevent an overpayment of drawback and to trace the merchandise from the custody of the importer to the custody of the exporter.