ENF 4-02 OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H064259 SEK
[…] In this manner, a custom-tailored cigar is made, answering all requirements of a consumer as to the flavor, blend, and size of a cigar, at a cost significantly below the cost of a manufactured cigar.

Samples of the merchandise were received in this office and consisted of Zig Zag cigar wraps in the flavors “Cherry Rush,” “Melon Burst,” and “Purple Thunder.”





ISSUE:

Whether the cigar wraps under consideration constitute drug paraphernalia for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As concerns what constitutes “drug paraphernalia” for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863, the statute provides, in part, as follows:

In general

It is unlawful for any person-- (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 863(d), the term "drug paraphernalia" is defined as follows:

“any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful under this subchapter. It includes items primarily intended or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, hashish oil, PCP, methamphetamine, or amphetamines into the human body, such as-- (1) metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls; (2) water pipes; (3) carburetion tubes and devices; (4) smoking and carburetion masks; (5) roach clips: meaning objects used to hold burning material, such as a marihuana cigarette, that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand; (6) miniature spoons with level capacities of one-tenth cubic centimeter or less; (7) chamber pipes; (8) carburetor pipes; (9) electric pipes; (10) air-driven pipes; (11) chillums; (12) bongs; (13) ice pipes or chillers; (14) wired cigarette papers; or (15) cocaine freebase kits.

In determining whether an item constitutes drug paraphernalia, 21 U.S.C. § 863(e) states as follows:

[I]n addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following may be considered: (1) instructions, oral or written, provided with the item concerning its use; (2) descriptive materials accompanying the item which explain or depict its use; (3) national and local advertising concerning its use; (4) the manner in which the item is displayed for sale; (5) whether the owner, or anyone in control of the item, is a legitimate supplier of like or related items to the community, such as a licensed distributor or dealer of tobacco products; (6) direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the item(s) to the total sales of the business enterprise; (7) the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the item in the community; and (8) expert testimony concerning its use.

Exemptions under subsection 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2) provide, in pertinent part, that this section shall not apply to “any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory.” In interpreting the statutory definition of drug paraphernalia, the Supreme Court has held that the government may demonstrate that an item is drug paraphernalia by showing either that an item is “primarily intended” for use with drugs, or that an item is “primarily … designed” for use with