VES-3-17-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H063595 JLB
[…] The vessels deployed in the SCE service under the Agreement fly the flags of Cyprus, Israel, Japan, Liberia, Marshall Islands, and Panama. You submitted with your letter a copy of the subject Agreement, as filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (“FMC”) on February 23, 2009 and became effective on April 9, 2009, which contains operational details of the service.
ISSUE
Whether under the terms of the agreement entered into by the parties, as described above, the parties may be considered joint vessel operators transporting their owned or leased empty containers pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55107?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).