VES-13-18-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H035597 JLB
[…] Invoice 14
Surveys conducted of non-dutiable modifications are likewise held to be non-dutiable. See Headquarters Ruling Letter 112851, dated March 22, 1996. The protestant thus asserts that this expense should be held to be non-dutiable. However, given that we have held some of the items surveyed to be dutiable repairs and other items to be non-dutiable, we agree with the VRU’s recommendation that these costs be prorated.
Invoice 24
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), a duty may be remitted if good and sufficient evidence is provided establishing “such equipments…were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel.” Therefore, a two-prong test must be met with respect to granting duty-free treatment to the installation of equipment: (1) U.S. manufacture or production must be established, and (2) the labor must have been performed by U.S. residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel.