ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H030606 AML
[…] By proscribing the importation of switchblade parts and components, CBP closed a loophole in the statute. Therefore, we find your contentions that the CBP regulations implementing the Switchblade Knife Act (specifically with regard to the inclusion of parts, components and unassembled kits in the statute’s proscription) are unenforceable to be without merit. As you are aware, the Switchblade Knife Act at 15 U.S.C. § 1242 prohibits the importation of switchblade knives and § 1243 extends the prohibition to jurisdictions within any Territory or possession of the United States. 15 U.S.C. § 1244 enumerates the exceptions to the general prohibition and provides in relevant part that: Sections 1242 and 1243 of this title shall not apply to-- (1) any common carrier or contract carrier, with respect to any switchblade knife shipped, transported, or delivered for shipment in interstate commerce in the ordinary course of business;

(2) the manufacture, sale, transportation, distribution, possession, or introduction into interstate commerce, of switchblade knives pursuant to contract with the Armed Forces;

(3) the Armed Forces or any member or employee thereof acting in the performance of his duty[.] * * *