CLA-2: OT:RR:CTF:TCM H024847 KSH
[…] 19 U.S.C. §1515(a) provides in relevant part:

* * *

Notice of the denial of any protest shall be mailed in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary. Such notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the denial, as well as a statement informing the protesting party of his right to file a civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 1514 of this title. 19 C.F.R. 174.30(a) provides: Notice of denial of a protest shall be mailed to any person filing a protest or his agent in all cases other than those in which accelerated disposition was requested and in which no action has been taken within 30 days after the date of mailing of the request. The notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the denial, as well as a statement informing the protesting party of the right to file a civil action contesting the denial of the protest under section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514). For purposes of section 515(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1515(a)), the date appearing on such notice shall be deemed the date on which such notice was mailed. Upon review of each of the four protests filed, we note that all of the denied protests clearly indicate that the request for AFR is denied “pursuant to HQ 966507, dated June 24, 2003” and the protest was denied based on “insufficient evidence/information to support the claim.”