- Type : HTSUS :
[…] merchandise received from the appraiser's stores before taking
action, but there appears to be no reason why abandonment could
not be made sooner if the importer so elected.
Fan Co., 29 Cust. Ct. at 234. Based on the legislative history and case law, 19
U.S.C. § 1506(1) authorizes claims for duty allowance for merchandise
abandoned by the importer prior to release of the merchandise from CBP's
custody even when the claim is made more than 30 days after entry.
In addition, the Port of Newark determined that the counterfeit
merchandise does not qualify for refund under 19 C.F.R. § 133.53 because the
merchandise was "restricted" rather than "prohibited" merchandise. The port
states that pursuant to section 133.53, refunds of duty paid on articles bearing a
counterfeit trademark may only be paid "upon exportation or destruction of the
prohibited articles in accordance with § 158.41 or § 158.45 of this chapter."
Relying on HQ 221669, dated September 3, 1991, the port notes that in order to
constitute prohibited merchandise, there must be no legal way to import the
product. Further, the port determined that because Brazil International could