CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H006976 KSH
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to National Hand Tool, we find that there is no substantial transformation of the dental implant components in the United States. Therefore, we find that the country of origin of the dental implant system is South Korea.

The fixtures, screws, mounts and abutments are types of screws and nuts. Articles of a class or kind of bolts, nuts, washers and screws are on the so-called "J" list of marking exceptions. This list is found under section 134.33, CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.33) and provides that "[a]rticles of a class or kind listed [under this section] are excepted from the requirements of country of origin marking in accordance with the provision of section 304(a)(3)(J), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J)). However, in the case of any article described in this list which is imported in a container, the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents. ..."