RR:CR:DR 966932RDC
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note that the instant Protest was timely filed per 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c), which states in pertinent part,

A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond. If another party has not filed a timely protest, the surety's protest shall certify that it is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person's time to protest as specified in this subsection.

19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B). Formal demand for payment of delinquent amounts due was mailed to Avalon as the on May 15, 2002. The surety for the importer may file a protest “with respect to merchandise which is the subject of a decision specified” per § 1514(c)(2). This Protest was filed on July 30, 2002. The Protestant also includes the non-collusion statement required by the statute for a surety protest.