RR:CR:DR 966932RDC
[…] United States, 165 F.3d 906 (Fed. Cir. 1999), holding that a Protestant’s failure to state either the nature of its objection and the reasons therefore or to state distinctly and specifically the justification for each objection renders a protest invalid). Since the instant Protest does not “convey enough information to apprise knowledgeable officials of the importer's intent and the relief sought” the Protest if fatally defective. As such, the instant Protest is insufficient to constitute an exception tot he finality of the Customs’ decisions described in § 1514.

Finally, Avalon states, that when it receives the information it requires, “it will complete its review and reserves the right to supplement the claims raised in our protest. Per 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (c)(1)(D):

A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in subsection (a) which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section. New grounds in support of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in connection with the review of such protest pursuant to section 515 of this Act [19 USCS § 1515] at any time prior to the disposition of the protest in accordance with that section.

(Emphasis added.) Under § 1514, a protest may be amended only “prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under [section 1514].” Thus, the Protestant may not “supplement the claims raised” in its Protest more than 90 days after the demand on the surety was mailed. The notice of demand on Avalon was mailed May 15, 2002, and thus, the Protestant had until August 15, 2002, to amend its Protest.