RR:CR:DR 966932RDC
[…] (19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a)). These requirements have been interpreted by the courts. In Washington International Insurance Co. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 599 (Ct. Intl. Trade 1992), the CIT held that a protest, which it stated “did not list or describe the alleged proper classification, and failed to discuss why the proffered classification was correct. Neither did it cite reasons why Customs' determination was incorrect” was not a valid challenge to the classification of goods (Id. at 604).

In coming to this decision in Washington International the CIT relied on 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a)(6):

[which] provide[s] that a protest shall contain a description of “the nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal.” Similarly, the Supreme Court explained in the seminal case of Davies v.