CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966277 DBS
Mr. Alexander H. Schaefer
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20005
Re: 	Correction of HQ 965614 and HQ 965615; ink jet preparations

Dear Mr. Schaefer:
This is a correction to clerical errors in Headquarters Ruling Letters (HQ) 965614 and HQ 965615, issued to you on behalf of your client, Avecia, Inc., on September 30, 2002, concerning the classification of ink jet preparations under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
	HQ 965614 and HQ 965615 contained a typographical error in the tariff classification heading and in the HOLDING section of the rulings.  We listed the tariff number as 3204.14.00, HTSUS, which is a nonexistent provision.  The appropriate tariff number is subheading 3204.14.30, HTSUS, which is the provision described in the HOLDING.
An additional typographical error occurred HQ 965614 in the LAW AND ANALYSIS section with respect to the spelling of a named party in a court case citation.  We wrote “Corporation Substalistatica, SA v. United States, 511 F. Supp. 805.”   The citation should read Corporation Sublistatica, SA v. United States, 511 F. Supp. 805 (CIT 1981).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time ink jet preparations are imported.
If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Deborah Stern, of the General Classification Branch, at 202-572-8785.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial Rulings Division