CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 963880 TF
Ms. Quncie Akins,
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63134
RE:	Classification of bridal headpieces; Combs, hair-slides and the like; Heading 9615, HTSUSA
Dear Ms. Akins:
This is in response to your request on behalf of your client, Bridal Original, dated March 13, 1998, concerning the classification of six styles of bridal hair ornaments under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).  Six samples were submitted with your request.
FACTS:
The submitted merchandise consists of six styles of hair ornaments that are made in China.  You describe the samples as “bridal headpieces.”  Bridal headpieces are highly decorative hair ornaments typically worn on top of the head by brides.  After the bridal headpieces are imported into the United States, veils are often attached to form bridal veils.  However, in their imported condition, the headpieces are not dedicated for use with a veil.
Style H851 is a U-shaped headpiece that is made of silver base metal wire. On the front portion is a pattern of eleven sets of four individual heart shapes with rhinestones set in each heart with a larger rhinestone in the center surrounded by the hearts.
Style H856 is a circular headpiece that is made of silver base metal wire and covered in paper and then covered in white man-made fabric.  Attached by thread to the textile fabric are plastic iridescent beads designed in the shape of a tiara. At the center front of the headpiece are two loops that are sewn to the headpiece to hold a small comb that secures the headpiece to the head.  The sample was submitted with one small comb and it is unclear if this style is imported with one comb.
Style H859 is a semi-circular headpiece.  The base is made of silver-colored metal wire.  Silver colored flowers and leaf shapes are the designs that are attached to the base.  The headpiece is also embellished with twenty-seven plastic pearls.
Style H866 is a circular headpiece that is made of silver base metal wire. On the front portion is a pattern of rhinestones that are set on metal in the shape of a tiara.  A hoop and loop metal chain link closure is attached at the back to secure the tiara around the wearer’s head.
Style H879 is a circular tiara that is made of gold base metal in the shape of a crown with rhinestones set into the base metal.  On the interior of the tiara are four loops that secure the tiara to the head by use of hairpins.
Style H886 is a circular headpiece made of silver base metal wire and formed in the shape of a tiara.  The base is decorated with ten metal flowers.  Each flower has a plastic pearl bead.
ISSUE:
	What is the proper classification of the bridal headpieces under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The classification of substantially similar merchandise was addressed in HQ 963482, dated December 28, 2001.  In that ruling, it was determined that bridal headpieces were properly classifiable in subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof:  Combs hair-slides and the like:  Other:  Other.”  The general column one duty rate is eleven percent ad valorem.
	Attached you will find the above-cited ruling letter for your reference.  As the subject merchandise is substantially similar to the merchandise addressed in the aforementioned ruling, the subject merchandise should be classified accordingly.
HOLDING:
Bridal headpiece styles H851, H856, H859, H866, H879 and H886 are classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.”  The general column one duty rate is eleven percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
Enclosure