CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 962405 jb
[…] A timely protest was filed on behalf of your client asserting that the proper classification for this merchandise was in heading 6210, HTSUS. The protest was reviewed at the port level based on 19 CFR 174.26(b)(2), which states that, “All other protests shall be reviewed by a designee of the port director who did not participate directly in the decision which is the subject of the protest.” Based on conversations with the port, it is clear that when the subject AFR was denied on November 27, 1998, the denial was premised on 19 CFR 174.24(b), which states that further review will be granted when the decision against which the protest was filed “is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts”. Customs determined that no new issues of law or fact were presented.
We initially note that your request under section 1515(c) was timely filed.