CLA2 RR:CR:TE 960903 SG
Dave Lester, Vice President, Marketing
Quiksilver The Wetsuit
1725 Monrovia
Costa Mesa, CA 92627
RE: Classification of Men’s LYCRA Shirts; Headings 6110 and 6114
Dear Mr. Lester:
This is in response to your letter of June 12, 1997, in which you request a binding classification ruling of men’s LYCRA or rash guard shirts from Thailand. You indicate that the principal use for these shirts in the United States is for wear under surfing wetsuits to protect against rash or by themselves for sun protection while in the ocean. A number of samples were submitted.
FACTS:
The sample identified as Style E.NG31A is a men’s finely knit tank garment which is constructed of 87 percent nylon and 13 percent spandex fabric. The top has shoulder straps which measure one inch wide; a low rounded front and rear neckline; oversize armholes, and a printed logo on the center chest. The top also has a hemmed bottom.
The sample identified as Style E.NG32A is a men’s finely knit pullover garment which has a fiber content of 87 percent nylon, 13 percent spandex. The top has short hemmed raglan sleeves and a mock turtleneck collar. The top also has a hemmed bottom.
Style E.NG33A is a men’s finely knit pullover garment which is constructed of 82 percent nylon and 18 percent spandex fabric. The top has short hemmed raglan sleeves; a turtleneck collar, and a printed logo on the center chest. The top also has a hemmed bottom.
Style E.NG34A is a men’s finely knit pullover garment which is constructed of 87 percent nylon and 13 percent spandex fabric. The top has long hemmed raglan sleeves and a mock turtleneck collar. The top also has a hemmed bottom.
2
Style E.NG35A is a men’s finely knit pullover garment which is constructed of 82 percent nylon and 18 percent spandex fabric. The top has long hemmed raglan sleeves; a turtleneck collar, and a printed logo on the center chest.
ISSUE:
Are the rash guard garments classified in Heading 6110, HTSUS, as men’s knit pullovers, or are they classified as other garments in Heading 6114, HTSUS?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, taken in their appropriate
order. Customs seeks guidance in interpreting the terms of the headings in the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN), which although not legally binding, are recognized as the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level.
The competing tariff headings are as follows:
Heading 6110Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted
OR
Heading 6114Other garments, knitted or crocheted
The question here is whether the instant samples are classified as ordinary garments in Heading 6110, i.e., as pullovers or as "other clothing" in Heading 6114. Since Heading 6114 is a basket provision, the garments are classified in Heading 6110 unless they are excluded from that provision for some reason.
The Explanatory Notes (EN), the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, state regarding Heading 6114:
This heading covers knitted or crocheted garments which are not included more specifically in the preceding headings of this Chapter.
The heading includes, inter alia:
* * *
(5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockeys' silks, ballet skirts, leotards).
3
We believe that Heading 6114, as evidenced by the exemplars stated above, is meant to cover specifically designed or constructed sports garments. It is our opinion that the heading does not cover all wearing apparel which could be worn for sports, but only those sports clothes
which are specially designed to be worn in a particular sport and which would not ordinarily be worn any other time. See HQ 951627 dated August 14, 1992.
You believe that these garments are specific to the sport of surfing and are designed to be functional for that sport. You indicate that the “rash guard” garments are worn over the upper body while surfing and designed to provide rash and sun protection.
Providing warmth to the body and protection against sun is a benefit of any article of clothing. Such protection is necessary for many sports and not unique to surfing. Other than the fact that the garments provide coverage, which naturally provides sun protection, we find no evidence that these garments are specially designed or constructed to provide warmth or protection against the sun and wind while engaging in the specific sport of surfing. It is our view that a tight fitting upper body garment, such as the samples submitted, would be beneficial in almost any water sport, from canoeing to white water rafting, where vigorous arm movements and swimming in rough water is expected.
A number of the garments are constructed with high percentages of spandex-like fibers, which provide a tight fit. Neither the close fitting shape of the garments nor the high percentage of “spandex” used in the fabric distinguish the garments from other athletic wear, exercise wear, or even today’s fashion wear. The use of high percentages of spandex is a current fashion trend.
Accordingly, it is our view that the use of high percentages of spandex in the garments at issue does not serve to distinguish these garments from other athletic, exercise, or fashion wear.
A number of rulings provide guidance of the type of garment included in heading 6114. In HQ 086973 of April 30, 1990, we ruled that certain padded hockey pants were classified in heading 6114 because they were specifically designed for ice hockey and served a particular
function in providing protection for the player. These padded pants are not ordinarily worn except while engaging in the sport.
In HQ 950846 of April 8, 1992, we ruled that cycling shorts having a padded chamois insert in the seat and crotch area to prevent chafing were special articles of apparel used in riding a bicycle. Because the thick padding would be uncomfortable for ordinary wear, and because of
the unseemly appearance of the garment when worn otherwise than in the sport, these shorts were considered special articles of apparel for the sport of biking. This ruling distinguished the padded bike shorts from unpadded styles indicating that the unpadded bike shorts “are not specifically designed for a particular purpose; rather, they are suitable for wear as fashion shorts as well as for use in a variety of sports.”
Garments which have previously been classified in heading 6114 contain special features which render them unique for a particular sport. The garments at issue here contain nothing to
4
distinguish them from general purpose sports or water sports shirts or ordinary pullovers. They are not made in a special fashion, nor do they possess any special features which would make
them uniquely suited for the sport of surfing. We do not believe that the mere fact that they offer sun protection or even protection from chafing is sufficient to consider the garments unique to surfing, or designed for any particular sport. Such protection is necessary in many sports and is not unique to surfing. Essentially, the garments provide sun protection in the form of body coverage, but such coverage can be provided by any closely knit garments.
We note that in HQ 960833 dated November 12, 1998, we ruled on similar rash guard garments. It was our view that neither the garments themselves nor the styling or construction features stated by the importer, were so specialized for the sport of surfing that those garments should be considered “special articles of apparel” for the sport of surfing.
HOLDING:
We find that the tops are specifically provided for under the provision for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of manmade fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or Boys’” in subheading 6110.30.3050, HTSUSA, with a general column one duty rate of 33.3 percent ad valorem, textile quota category 638.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and changes, we suggest that your client check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at the local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, the importer should be advised that he
should contact the local customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division