CLA-2: RR:TC:TE 960073 PR
[…] Section 102.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
102.17), which is incorporated by reference in section 102.21,
and which specifically refers to section 102.21, provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
102.17 Non-qualifying operations.
A foreign material shall not be considered to
have undergone the applicable change in tariff
classification set out in 102.20 or 102.21, or
satisfy the other applicable requirements of that
Section by reason of:
* * *
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail
packaging without more than minor processing;
The terms "material" and "minor processing" are defined in
sections 102.1(l) and (m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(l)
and (m)), respectively.
(l) Material. "Material'' means a good that is
incorporated into another good as a result of
production with respect to that other good, and
includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and
components.
(m) Minor processing. ``Minor processing'' means the
following:
* * *
(4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts
of excess materials;
(5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation
necessary to maintain the good in good condition;
(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing,
repacking, packaging, repackaging;
(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental
to textile good production designed to enhance the
marketing appeal or the ease of care of the
product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery
and appliques, pleating, hemstitching, stone or
acid washing, permanent pressing, or the
attachment of accessories notions, findings and
trimmings; or
(9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or
sterilizing.
In accordance with the clear wording of the above quoted
Customs regulations, the components of the suits (i.e., the
jackets and pants) returned to Country A after processing in
Country B are subjected to "simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing." As a