CLA-2: RR:TC:TE 960073 PR
[…] section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR section 102.21),
which became effective July 1, 1997. In accordance with section
102.21, the country of origin of imported textile and apparel
goods is determined by a hierarchy of rules set forth in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of that section.
In situations where woven garments are assembled in more
than one country, paragraphs one through three of section 102.21
are not applicable. Accordingly, the country of origin of the
instant garments is determined by the application of either
paragraph (c)(4) or paragraph (c)(5). Section 102.21(c)(4)
provides:
(4) Where the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of
origin of the good is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the most important assembly
or manufacturing process occurred.
Section 102.21(c)(5) provides:
(5) Where the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of
origin of the good is the last country, territory, or
insular possession in which an important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
SUIT PANTS
In determining the country of origin of the suit pants
imported separately from the suit jacket, applying section
102.21(c)(4), the most important processing occurs in Country B,
where the subject pants take shape; where they become a
recognizable article of commerce; and where all the major
components are joined.
SUIT JACKETS
In determining the country of origin of the suit jacket
pursuant to section 102.21(c)(4), the three fact situations
presented produce mixed results. In the first fact situation, in
Customs view, the assembly operations performed in County B
clearly outweigh the importance of the assembly operations
performed in Country A. Accordingly, applying the rules
contained in 19 U.S.C. 3592 and section 102.21, the country of
origin of the suit jacket in the first fact situation is country
B.
The processing and assembly steps listed in the second fact
situation present a more difficult question of origin. It
appears that the manufacturing and processing done in Country A
and Country B are virtually equal. Six major panels are joined