CLA-2: RR:TC:TE 960073 PR
[…] forming of the sleeve cylinders for both the outer shell and the
lining), and removing those assembly operations from Country B,
it appears that in the third set of facts, the most important
assembly is being performed in Country A. Accordingly, applying
section 102.21(c)(4), the origin of the suit jacket when imported
separately under the facts presented in the third fact situation
is Country A, the country in which the most important assembly
occurs. However, since Country A is an insular possession of the
United States, the applicability of Section 12.130(c)(2), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(c)(2)), must be considered. That
section provides:
(2) Applicability to U.S. insular possession
products processed outside the insular possession.
Unless otherwise required by law, the rules of origin
applicable to products of the U.S. shall also apply to
products of insular possessions of the U.S.
Accordingly, notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this
section, for purposes of section 204, Agricultural Act
of 1956, as amended, products of insular possessions of
the U.S., if imported into the U.S. after having been
advanced in value, improved in condition, or assembled,
outside the insular possessions shall not be treated as
products of those insular possessions.
Section 12.130(c)(2) was promulgated pursuant to authority
delegated by the President in Executive Orders 11651, dated March
5, 1972, and 12475, dated May 9, 1984, to the Committee for the
Implementation of Textile Agreements (CITA) as the policy making
agency, and to the Customs Service, as the administrating agency.
The President's authority in this area is contained in section
204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854).
Section 204 authorizes the President to issue regulations
governing the entry, or withdrawal from warehouse of textiles or
textile products subject to international agreements in order to
effectuate those agreements, even if the goods "are the products
of countries not parties to the agreement."