CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 959619 DWS
Port Director of Customs
111 W. Huron Street
Buffalo, New York 14202-2378
RE:  IA 40/96; Base Assemblies for Relays; NAFTA
Dear Port Director:
This is in response to your undated memorandum (CLA-1-0-COD:
JM), forwarding a request for internal advice submitted by
counsel for Omron Dualtec Automotive Electronics, Inc. (Omron),
concerning the classification of four- or five-pin base
assemblies for relays under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), and the applicability of the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) to the complete relays.  A
sample of the four-pin base assembly (SPST 280) was submitted for
our review.
On July 6, 1998, counsel for and representatives of Omron
met with representatives of this office to discuss the relevant
classification issues involved in this case.  Also on that date,
counsel presented a supplemental submission and additional
samples for our review.  In a letter dated July 17, 1998, counsel
again submitted additional arguments and samples for our review.
FACTS:
In Canada, several components that are sourced outside of
Canada are assembled together to make an automobile relay.  Each
relay incorporates three non-originating components, a contact, a
resistor, and a base assembly.  The components at issue
constitute the Korean-made 280 base assemblies for the relays,
each of which  consists of a square plastic molded base
(approximately 1" by 1") with four or five connecting metal posts
attached thereto, respectively.
In Canada, each Korean-made base assembly is assembled with
other originating components, such as an electromagnetic coil,
consisting of a plastic bobbin and coiled wire; a ferromagnetic
core pin, which fits inside the bobbin and becomes magnetized
with the passage of current through the coil; a yoke that holds
the bobbin; a spring assembly (consisting of a spring and either
one or two contacts); and an armature, which is attached to the
spring assembly to move according to the electromagnetic force
applied by the pin.  The assembled relay is then inserted into a
plastic "indoor" housing cover (for use under the dashboard) or
"outdoor" housing cover (for use under the hood) for subsequent
installation in an automobile for signaling and other similar
applications.  The lip around the outer edge of the plastic base
assembly allows the base to fit snugly with the cover, forming a
protective, sealed closure.
ISSUE:
Whether the base assemblies are classifiable under
subheading 8536.69.80, HTSUS, as plugs for making connections to
or in electrical circuits, or under subheading 8538.90.80, HTSUS.
as parts of relays of heading 8536, HTSUS.
Whether the complete relays are eligible for preferential
treatment under the NAFTA.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CLASSIFICATION
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in
accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's).  GRI
1 provides that classification is determined according to the
terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.
The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:
8536      Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical
circuits, or for making            connections to or in electrical
circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge            suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not
exceeding 1,000 V:
Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets:
8536.69             Other:
8536.69.80                    Other.
*    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
8538      Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the
apparatus of heading 8535,              8536 or 8537:
8538.90        Other:
Other:
8538.90.80                    Other.
*    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
It is your office's opinion that the Korean-made base
assemblies, in their condition as imported into Canada, are
classifiable in heading 8536, HTSUS, as apparatus for making
connections to or in electrical circuits.  Omron is of the
opinion that the Korean-made base assemblies cannot be considered
plugs or other connectors and are parts of relays properly
classifiable in heading 8538, HTSUS.  Omron notes that it had
obtained a ruling letter from Revenue Canada classifying the base
assemblies in heading 8538, HTSUS.  There is no disagreement that
the completely assembled automobile relays are properly
classifiable in heading 8536, HTSUS, specifically under
subheading 8536.41.00, HTSUS, as relays for a voltage not
exceeding 60 V.
Section XVI, note 2, HTSUS, states that:
[s]ubject to note 1 to this section, note 1 to chapter 84 and to note 1
to chapter
85, parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading 8484,
8544,
8546 or 8547) are to be classifiable according to the following rules:
(a)  Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters
84 and 85 (other than         headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8485,
8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in           all cases to be classified in
their respective headings;
(b)  Other parts, if suitable for use solely or principally with a
particular kind of machine, or          with a number of machines of the
same heading (including a machine of heading 8479 or        8543) are to be
classified with the machines of that kind or in heading 8409, 8431, 8448,       8466, 8473, 8503, 8522, 8529 or 8538 as appropriate.  However,
parts which are equally       suitable for use with goods of headings
8517 and 8525 to 8528 are to be classified in          heading 8517;
(c)  All other parts are to be classified in heading 8409, 8431, 8448,
8466, 8473, 8503, 8522,       8529 or 8538 as appropriate or, failing
that, in heading 8485 or 8548.
There is no question that the subject base assemblies are
parts of automobile relays.  However, in accordance with section
XVI, note 2(a), HTSUS, if the base assemblies are themselves
goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 or 85,
HTSUS, they are so classifiable.  Therefore, we must ascertain
whether the assemblies are goods of heading 8536, HTSUS, as
claimed by your office.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be
utilized.  The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive or
legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each
heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper
interpretation of these headings.  See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg.
35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).  Explanatory Note
85.36(III)(A)(1) (p. 1505) states:

(III) APPARATUS FOR MAKING CONNECTIONS TO OR IN
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS

This apparatus is used to connect together the various parts of an
electrical circuit.  It
includes:
(A)  Plugs, sockets and other contacts for connecting a movable lead or
apparatus to an
installation which is usually fixed.  This category includes:
(1)  Plugs and sockets (including those for connecting two
movable leads).  A plug
may have one or more pins or side contacts which match
corresponding holes or
contacts in the socket.  The rim or one of the pins may be
used for earthing
purposes.
Based upon the information provided, when the mounted prongs
of each base assembly mate with a matching socket in an
electrical circuit, the base assembly makes  a connection to or
in an electrical circuit.  Each base assembly possesses multiple
prongs which match corresponding holes or contacts in said
socket.  Therefore, the base assemblies meet the terms of heading
8536, HTSUS, and are described as plugs in Explanatory Note
85.36(III)(A)(1).  We recognize that each base assembly possesses
additional components relating to the operation of the relay.
However, in their condition as imported into Canada, it is our
position that the base assemblies principally function as plugs
described in heading 8536, HTSUS, specifically under subheading
8536.69.80, HTSUS.
In accordance with section XVI, note 2(a), HTSUS, because
the base assemblies are goods of heading 8536, HTSUS, they are
precluded from classification in heading 8538, HTSUS, and are
classifiable in heading 8536, HTSUS, specifically under
subheading 8536.69.80, HTSUS.
NAFTA
To be eligible for tariff preferences under the NAFTA, goods
must be "originating goods" within the rules of origin in General
Note 12(b), HTSUS, which, in part, states that:
[f]or the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs
territory of the United States are      eligible for the tariff treatment and
quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods   originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if --
(i)  they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the
territory of Canada, Mexico,       and/or the United States; or
(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico
and/or the United States           so that --
(A)  except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of
the non-originating
materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a
change in tariff              classification described in subdivisions (r),
(s) and (t) of this note; *****
Because the relays contain the Korean-made base assemblies,
General Note 12(b)(i), HTSUS, does not apply.  Therefore, we must
resort to General Note 12(B)(ii)(A), HTSUS.
General Note 12(t)/85.120(A), HTSUS, states:
[a] change to heading 8536 from any other heading, except from tariff
items 8538.90.10,
8538.90.30 or 8538.90.60.
As we have previously stated, both the complete relays and
base assemblies are goods of heading 8536, HTSUS.  Therefore, the
base assemblies do not undergo the tariff shift to heading 8536,
HTSUS, as required by General Note 12(t)/85.120(A), HTSUS.
Consequently, the complete relays are not eligible for
preferential treatment under the NAFTA.
HOLDING:
The base assemblies are classifiable under subheading
8536.69.80, HTSUS, as plugs for making connections to or in
electrical circuits.
The complete relays are not eligible for preferential
treatment under the NAFTA.
This decision should be mailed by your office to the
internal advice requester no later than sixty (60) days from the
date of this letter.  On that date, the Office of Regulations and
Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs
personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public
via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information
Act, and other public access channels.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division