CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959482 CAB
[…] (c)(5) of Section 102.21.
Section 102.21(c)(1) sets forth the general rule for
determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
in which the good is wholly obtained or produced in a single
country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject
apparel is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country,
territory, or insular possession, Section 102.21(c)(1) is
inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the
country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be
determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Section
102.21(c)(2) states:
Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel
product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in
which each foreign material
incorporated in that good underwent an applicable
change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section.
Section 102.21(e) states "The following rules shall apply
for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"
6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and
consists of two or more component parts, a
change to an assembled good of heading 6101
through 6117 from unassembled components,
provided that the change is the result of the
good being wholly assembled in a single