CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959442 RH
[…] textile products subject to Section 204 of the Agricultural Act
of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C.
1854). Under that provision, the country of origin of textile
products was deemed to be that foreign territory or country where
the article last underwent a substantial transformation.
Substantial transformation occurs when the article has been
transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means
of substantial manufacturing or processing.
- 3 -
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a
manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR
12.130(e). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied
by two or more of the following finishing
operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling,
napping, decating, permanent stiffening,
weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered
to be a product of a particular foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of
merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
(iv) One or more finishing operations on
yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles,
such as showerproofing, superwashing,
bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking,
mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or
yarns.
Counsel argues that Customs must consider the final stentering
operations in each protest as one of the finishing operations
enumerated in the regulations because it is the same as a
decating process. Additionally, counsel states that the Chinese
greige goods were significantly changed in Turkey and that the
fundamental character of the fabric changed from a crude
unfinished product into a finished, new and different article of
commerce. He also claims that the cost of the greige goods is
far less than half of the finished fabric, which demonstrates the
complex and time-consuming nature of the processing in Turkey.
Finally, counsel argues that the greige goods had no use other
than to be processed into finished fabric whereas the finished
fabric has many commercial uses.
Customs has been consistent in its determinations that where
dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1), or where
processing involves only one or more finishing operation with no
dyeing and printing, or dyeing and printing alone, substantial
transformation does not occur for country of origin purposes.