CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 958899 RFA
Mr. Robert Slomovitz
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division
U.S. Customs House
6 World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048
RE:	Modification of HQ 958572; Tape Cassette Cartridges for Lettering Machines; Typewriter or Similar Ribbons, Inked or Otherwise Prepared for Giving Impressions
Dear Mr. Slomovitz:
	This is in reference to HQ 958572, issued to you on February 5, 1996, in which we determined that various tape cassette cartridges for use with lettering machines which will produce adhesive labels were classifiable as "typewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not on spools or in cartridges; ink pads, whether or not inked, with or without boxes: [r]ibbons: [o]ther. . . .",  under subheading 9612.10.90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We have reviewed that ruling and have determined that its holding needs to be modified for the reasons set forth below.
	Examination of the subject merchandise indicates that one of the spools has "inked" ribbons with a narrow width of 3/8 to ½ inches contained within a plastic cartridge.  Therefore, the tape cassette cartridges are classifiable under subheading 9612.10.10, HTSUS, which provides for: "[t]ypewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not on spools or in cartridges; ink  pads, whether or not inked, with or without boxes: [r]ibbons: [m]easuring less than 30 mm in width, permanently put up in plastic or metal cartridges (whether or not containing spools) of a kind used in typewriters, automatic data processing or other machines. . .  ."
HOLDING:
	The tape cassette cartridges are classifiable under subheading 9612.10.10, HTSUS, which provides for: typewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for  giving impressions, measuring less than 30 mm in width, permanently put up in plastic cartridges.   The column one, general rate of duty is 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	HQ 958572, dated February 5, 1996, is modified.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals Division
cc:	Port Director, Los Angeles