CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957693 DWS
Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive, Suite 7920
Chicago, IL 60601
RE: Drive Gears and Drive Shafts for Use in Aircraft Pumps;
Section XVII, Note 2(e); Explanatory Note 84.83; HQs 089554
and 952102; 8483.10.50; 8483.90.50
Dear Mr. Burke:
This is in response to your letter of December 23, 1994, to the Regional Commissioner of
Customs, New York, on behalf of Sunstrand Corporation, concerning the classification of drive
gears and drive shafts for use in aircraft pumps under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS). Your letter has been referred to this office for a response.
FACTS:
The merchandise consists of drive gears and drive shafts for
use in aircraft pumps. The pumps will be mounted on and driven by the engine accessory gear
box, which is driven by the engine to which the pumps are not internal or integral parts. The drive
shafts include splined shafts (part nos. 40 and 350), couplings (part no. 470), and output shaft
units (part no. 590). They are designed to transfer power between the pump gear and the power
source (aircraft engine accessory gear box), or between two or more sets of gear impellers
installed in series inside a pump. The drive gears (part nos. 570 and 580) consist of components
which rotate inside a pump housing, capturing fluid between intermeshing teeth, compressing the
fluid, and forcing it out under pressure.
The subheadings under consideration are as follows:
8483.10.50: [t]ransmission shafts (including camshafts and
crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings,
housed bearings and plain shaft bearings;
gears and gearing; ball screws; gear boxes and
other speed changers, including torque
converters; flywheels and pulleys, including
pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings
(including universal joints); parts thereof:
[t]ransmission shafts (including camshafts and
crankshafts) and cranks: [o]ther transmission
shafts and cranks.
The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable
under this provision is 3.2 percent ad valorem.
8483.90.50: . . . : [p]arts: [p]arts of gearing, gear boxes
and other speed changers.
The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable
under this provision is 2.5 percent ad valorem.
8803.30.00: [p]arts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802:
[o]ther parts of airplanes or helicopters.
Goods classifiable under this provision receive duty-free
treatment.
ISSUE:
Whether the drive gears and drive shafts are classifiable under subheading 8483.90.50,
HTSUS, as parts of gearing, or subheading 8483.10.50, HTSUS, as other transmission shafts, or
subheading 8803.30.00, HTSUS, as other parts of airplanes.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of
Interpretation (GRI's).
GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any
relative section or chapter notes.
Section XVII, note 2(e), HTSUS, states:
2. The expressions "parts" and "parts and accessories" do
not apply to the following articles, whether or not they
are identifiable as for the goods of this section:
(a) - (d) xxx
(e) Machines or apparatus of headings 8401 to 8479, or
parts thereof; articles of heading 8481 or 8482 or,
provided they constitute integral parts of engines
or motors, articles of heading 8483.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and
Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not
dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS,
and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54
Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). In part, Explanatory Note 84.83 (p. 1328) states
that:
[t]he heading also excludes:
(a) xxx
(b) Transmission equipment of the kinds described above
(gear boxes, transmission shafts, clutches,
differentials, etc.), but which are designed for use
solely or principally with vehicles of aircraft
(Section XVII); it should, however, be noted that this
exclusion does not apply to internal parts of vehicle
or aircraft engines - these parts remain classified in
this heading.
DRIVE SHAFTS
The drive shafts are described under subheading 8483.10.50, HTSUS, as other transmission
shafts. The drive shafts are not internal or integral parts of aircraft engines and do not fall within
the exclusionary language of section XVII, note 2(e), HTSUS. Therefore, although they are
described under heading 8483, HTSUS, because of the exclusionary language under Explanatory
Note 84.83 and the fact that they are parts of aircraft, the drive shafts are classifiable under
subheading 8803.30.00, HTSUS, as other parts of airplanes.
DRIVE GEARS
In HQ 089554, dated July 3, 1991, we held that similar drive gears, which functioned as the
fluid driving mechanisms in hydraulic gear pumps, were classifiable under subheading 8483.40.90, HTSUS, which provides for: "[g]ears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain
sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately."
However, in HQ 952102, dated September 15, 1992, which modified the holding in HQ
089554 with respect to the drive gears, we held that the individual gears were transmission
elements. Because the gears were individual articles, we stated that they were precluded from
classification under subheading 8483.40.90, HTSUS ("entered separately"), and were classifiable
under subheading 8483.90.50, HTSUS, as parts of gearing. We note that, although HQ 952102
modified HQ 089554 with respect to the drive gears, both rulings held that drive gears are
classifiable under heading 8483, HTSUS.
As with the drive gears in the above rulings, we find that the subject gears are described under
subheading 8483.90.50, HTSUS, as parts of gearing. Similar to the drive shafts, the drive gears
are not internal or integral parts of aircraft engines and do not fall within the exclusionary
language of section XVII, note 2(e), HTSUS. Therefore, although they are described under
heading 8483, HTSUS, because of the exclusionary language under Explanatory Note 84.83 and
the fact that they are parts of aircraft, the drive shafts are classifiable under subheading
8803.30.00, HTSUS, as other parts of airplanes.
HOLDING:
The drive gears and drive shafts are classifiable under subheading 8803.30.00, HTSUS, as
other parts of airplanes.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division