CLA-2  R:C:F  957312  GGD
District Director of Customs
P.O. Box 619050
1205 Royal Lane
Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas 75261
RE:  Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No.
5501-94-100184, filed July 7, 1994, concerning the
classification of "Easter Trees"
Dear Sir:
This is a decision on a protest filed July 7, 1994, against
your decision in the classification and liquidation of articles
that were entered in December 1993.  A sample article was
submitted to this office for review.
FACTS:
You classified the items under subheading 6702.90.6500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA), the provision for "Artificial flowers, foliage and
fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers,
foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other," with an
applicable duty rate of 17 percent ad valorem.
Protestant claims that the goods should be classified under
either subheading 9505.90.9060, HTSUSA, the provision for
"Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles...: Other:
Other, Other," with an applicable duty rate of 3.1 percent ad
valorem; or subheading 6702.10.2000, HTSUSA, the provision for
"Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof;
articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of
plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as
wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by
similar methods," with an applicable duty rate of 8.4 percent ad
valorem.                               -2-
The sample, identified by style no. F-2430, measures
approximately two feet in height.  (Style no. F-1820, for which
no sample was submitted, measures approximately one foot in
height.)  Each style consists of a bamboo basket which contains a
plaster weighted base.  Embedded in the base is a wire trunk from
which emanate wire branches.  The trunk and branches are wrapped
with plastic strips in a variety of colors.  Also included with
each style is a small amount of plastic "grass," which is
composed of plastic strip of less than 5 mm. in width.
ISSUE:
Whether the articles are classified in subheading
9505.90.9060, HTSUSA, as festive articles; in subheading
6702.10.2000, HTSUSA, as artificial foliage of plastics; or in
subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUSA, as artificial foliage of other
materials.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with
the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  The systematic
detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods
are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the
terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative
Section or Chapter Notes.  In the event that the goods cannot be
classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and
legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then
be applied.  The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the
official interpretation of the tariff at the international level,
facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in
understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.
Heading 9505, HTSUS, provides for, among other items,
festive, carnival or other entertainment articles.  The ENs to
heading 9505 state, in part, that the heading covers:
(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which
in view of their intended use are generally made of non-
durable material.  They include:
(1) Decorations such as festoons, garlands, Chinese
lanterns, etc., as well as various decorative articles
made of paper, metal foil, glass fibre, etc., for
Christmas trees (e.g., tinsel, stars, icicles),
artificial snow, coloured balls, bells, lanterns, etc.
Cake and other decorations (e.g., animals, flags) which
are traditionally associated with a particular festival
are also classified here.                               -3-
In general, merchandise is classifiable in heading 9505,
HTSUS, as a festive article when the article, as a whole:
1.   is of non-durable material or, generally, is not
purchased because of its extreme worth, or intrinsic
value (e.g., paper, cardboard, metal foil, glass fiber,
plastic, wood);
2.   functions primarily as a decoration (e.g., its primary
function is not utilitarian); and
3.   is traditionally associated or used with a particular
festival (e.g., stockings and tree ornaments for
Christmas, decorative eggs for Easter).
An article's satisfaction of these three criteria is
indicative of classification as a festive article.  The motif of
an item is not dispositive of its classification and,
consequently, does not transform an item into a festive article.
We consider the "Easter trees" to be made of non-durable
material (since they are not designed for sustained wear and
tear, nor are they purchased because of their extreme worth or
value).  The items are also primarily decorative in function.
With respect to the third criterion, however, we find that
"Easter trees" - unlike decorative Easter eggs - are not
traditionally associated with Easter.  They are not the same
types of articles cited in the ENs as examples of traditional,
festive articles.  In light of the above, the items are not
classified under heading 9505, HTSUS, and must be classified
elsewhere.
Among other items, heading 6702, HTSUS, provides for
artificial foliage.  The American College Dictionary (1970),
defines "foliage" in pertinent part as "3. the representation of
leaves, flowers, and branches in architectural ornament, etc."
Subheading 6702.10, HTSUS, covers artificial foliage of plastics,
while subheading 6702.90, covers artificial foliage of other
materials.  As noted above, several diverse materials comprise
the "Easter trees," (i.e., the bamboo basket, plaster base, wire,
plastic strip, and plastic "grass").  Although the plastic
"grass" and plastic which wraps the wires is highly visible, it
amounts to only a small fraction of the weight and value of each
entire article.  It would be inaccurate to classify the articles
as artificial foliage of plastics.  We thus find that the "Easter
trees" are classified in subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUSA, as
artificial foliage of materials other than plastics, and other
than feathers and man-made fibers.                               -4-
HOLDING:
The "Easter tree" articles, identified by style nos. F-2430
and F-1820, are classified in subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUSA,
the provision for "Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and
parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or
fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other."  The applicable duty
rate is 17 percent ad valorem.
The protest should be denied in full.  A copy of this
decision should be attached to the Form 19 to be returned to the
protestant.
In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive
099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject:  Revised Protest
Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the
protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter.
Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision
must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision.  Sixty
days from the date of the decision, the Office of Regulations and
Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs
personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS, and to the
public via the Diskette Subscription Service, the Freedom of
Information Act, and other public access channels.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division