CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957129  RFA
Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, NY  14213
RE:  Dehumidifier/pool water heater; heat pump; electric
instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters;
goods wholly obtained or produced; composite machine; heading
8415; EN 84.15; Section XVI, Legal Note 3; NAFTA; General Note
12(b)(i)
Dear Mr. Giumentaro:
This is in response to your letter dated May 16, 1994, to
Customs in Buffalo, NY, on behalf of Dryline Systems, concerning
the tariff classification of the Chinook DH-15 and DHV-15
dehumidifier/pool water heater under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), and applicability of preferential
tariff treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement
(NAFTA).  Your letter was referred to this office for a response.
FACTS:
The Chinook DH-15 and DHV-15 dehumidifier/pool water heaters
are described as heat pumps which have been specially designed to
remove excess humidity from indoor swimming pool enclosures and to
heat the pool water at the same time.  It does this by sharing or
exchanging all of the available heat energy between air and water.
Humid air is brought into the unit and dries as its moisture
condenses on a cold evaporator coil which warms the air.  A blower
then redistributes the warm dry air back to the pool enclosure.
Pool water is brought into the unit and passes through the water
heater coil where it is heated before being returned to the pool.
You also indicate that all of the components are made in Canada and
the United States.

 ISSUE:
Is the dehumidifier/pool water heater classifiable as air
conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements
for changing the temperature and humidity, or as an electric
instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters, under
the HTSUS?
Whether the dehumidifier/pool water heater is eligible for
preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
TARIFF CLASSIFICATION:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance
with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's).  GRI 1 provides
that classification shall be determined according to the terms of
the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.
The subject merchandise performs two functions: heating pool
water and dehumidifying and warming the air of a pool enclosure.
Heading 8415, HTSUS, provides for: "[a]ir-conditioning machines,
comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the
temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the
humidity cannot be separately regulated. . ."  Dehumidifiers are
provided for under heading 8415, HTSUS, if they meet the criteria
as set forth in the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding
System Explanatory Notes (EN) 84.15.  The ENs constitute the
Customs Cooperation Council's official interpretation of the HTSUS.
While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the
scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of
the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 FR
35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).  EN 84.15, page 1165, states that:
The heading applies only to machines:
(1)  Equipped with a motor-driven fan or blower, and
(2)  Designed to change both the temperature (a heating
or cooling element or both) and the humidity (a
humidifying or drying element or both) of air, and
(3)  For which the elements mentioned in (1) and (2) are
presented together.
The subject merchandise draws humid air into the unit and as
the air dries its moisture condenses on a cold evaporator coil
which warms the air.  A motor-driven blower then redistributes the
warm dry air back to the pool enclosure.  This results in a change
of both the temperature and the humidity.  Therefore, the
dehumidifier portion of the merchandise falls within the scope of
heading 8415, HTSUS.
However, the merchandise also contains heat pumps which warm
the water by use of a heater coil.  This function is classifiable
under heading 8516, HTSUS, which provides for electric
instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters.

Section XVI, Legal Note 3, provides as follows:
[u]nless the context otherwise requires, composite
machines consisting of two or more machines fitted
together to form a whole and other machines adapted for
the purpose of performing two or more complementary or
alternative functions are to be classified as if
consisting only of that component or as being that
machine which performs the principal function.
Because the merchandise performs complementary functions of
a dehumidifier and warming pool water, we find that it meets the
definition of a composite machine as set forth in Section XVI,
Legal Note 3, HTSUS.  The only remaining issue is which component
performs the principal function.
EN VI to Section XVI, pages 1132-1133, provides in pertinent
part:
In general, multi-function machines are classified
according to the principal function of the machine.
Multi-function machines are, for example, machine-
tools for working metal using interchangeable tools,
which enable them to carry out different machining
operations (e.g., milling, boring lapping).
Where it is not possible to determine the principal
function, and where, as provided in Note 3 to the
Section, the context does not otherwise require, it is
necessary to apply General Interpretive Rule 3(c)
. . .
GRI 3(c) states as follows:
When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or
3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which
occurs last in numerical order among those which equally
merit consideration.
Both the dehumidifier and the heating of the pool water is
important to the end-user.  Neither function imparts the principal
function and, therefore, GRI 3(c) should be applied.  By
application of GRI 3(c), the subject merchandise is provided for
under heading 8516, HTSUS.  It is classifiable under subheading
8516.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectric instantaneous
or storage water heaters and immersion heaters;
. . . : [e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and
immersion heaters. . . ."
NAFTA ELIGIBILITY:
To be eligible for tariff preferences under the NAFTA, goods
must be "originating goods" within the rules of origin in General
Note 12(b), HTSUS.  General Note 12(b)(i) states as follows:
[f]or the purposes of this note, goods imported into the
customs territory of the United States are eligible for
the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set for
in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the
territory of a NAFTA party" only if--
(i)  they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely
in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United
States; . . .
If, as you indicate, all of the components used in the
manufacture of the dehumidifier/pool water heaters are made in
Canada and the United States, under General Note 12(b)(i), HTSUS,
they are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the
NAFTA.
HOLDING:
Under the authority of Section XVI, Legal Note 3, the
dehumidifier/water pool heater is classifiable under subheading
8516.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectric instantaneous
or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; . . . : [e]lectric
instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters. . .
."
The subject merchandise is eligible for preferential tariff
treatment under the NAFTA.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division