CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955807 KCC
[…] the finished gold jewelry with and without gems is the United
States.
However, section 102.14 of the interim regulations states
that:
No good, last advanced in value or improved in condition
outside the United States has United States origin. If under
any other provision of this part such a good is determined to
be a good of the United States, that determination will be
disregarded and the country of origin of the good will be the
last foreign country in which the good was advanced in value
or improved in condition.
"Advanced in value" is defined in section 102.1(a) of the interim
regulations as "an increase in the value of a good as a result of
production with respect to that good, other than by means of those
"minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5),
(m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section." "Improved in Condition" is
defined in section 102.1(i) as "the enhancement of the physical
condition of a good as a result of production with respect to that
good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations
described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section."
"Minor processing" operations described in sections 102.1(m)(5),
(m)(6) and (m)(7) of the interim regulations include unloading,
reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the good in