CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955807 KCC
[…] determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country of
origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials;
or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes
an applicable change in tariff classification set out in
section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable
requirements of that section, and all other requirements
of these rules are satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of
the interim regulations. "Foreign Material" is defined in section
102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country
of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country
as the country in which the good is produced." In order to
determine whether Mexico is the country of origin, we must look at
those materials whose country of origin is other than Mexico. The
operations performed in the United States, i.e., alloy process, and
forging, establish the United States as the country of origin of