CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955807 KCC
[…] country the "country of origin"; however, for a good of a
NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the
country of origin (emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that
the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes
of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section
134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA
country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada,
Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides
that "a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the
country of origin in English, French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA
Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good
of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for