CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955807 KCC
[…] Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides
that "a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the
country of origin in English, French, or Spanish."
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA
Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good
of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for
determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country of
origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials;
or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes
an applicable change in tariff classification set out in
section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable
requirements of that section, and all other requirements
of these rules are satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3) of
the interim regulations. "Foreign Material" is defined in section
102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country
of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country