CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955807 KCC
[…] regulations, we must proceed to section 102.11(b) of the interim
regulations hierarchy to determine the country of origin. Section
102.11(b) of the interim regulations states that:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a
set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the
country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a),
the country of origin of the good:
(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single
material that imparts the essential character of the
good....
"Material" is defined in section 102.1(l) of the interim
regulations as "a good that is incorporated into another good as
a result of production with respect to that other good, and
includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components."
We are of the opinion that the "single material which imparts
the essential character" of the gold jewelry with and without gems
is the gold jewelry rough forms. As previously stated, we
determined that the country of origin of the gold jewelry rough