CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955743 DWS
Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE: Television Chassis; Printed Circuit Board Assemblies;
Chapter 85, Additional U.S Notes 4(a) and 10; 8528.10.08;
8529.90.06; NAFTA; General Notes 12(b)(i) and (ii)(A), and
12(t)/85.97; Change in Tariff Classification
Dear Ms. Friedman:
This is in response to your letter of January 14, 1994, on
behalf of Toshiba America Consumer Products, Inc., concerning the
applicability of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
and classification of television chassis under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
FACTS:
You describe the operations performed in Mexico as follows:
The assembly of the television chassis in Mexico begins with
the inspection of the materials received from the suppliers.  The
parts are classified for distribution to five different
processes, which are: auto insertion shop; preliminary shop; unit
shop; chassis shop; and finished goods shop.  Each of these
process areas performs different operations in the production of
the television chassis.
In the auto insertion shop, eyelets (averaging 54 in number)
are pressed into a printed circuit board (PCB), and approximately
900 electronic components are inserted and clinched onto the PCB,
including jumpers, resistors, capacitors, coils, transistors, and
diodes.  These operations are performed by axial and radial
machines.  After inspection, conducted on an automatic parts
checking machine, this subassembly is sent to the main production
line in carton boxes.
In the preliminary shop, electronic components, which cannot
be mounted directly onto the PCB, are lead trimmed and shaped
either manually or by automatic forming machines.  Wires are cut
to size and stripped, and leads are preassembled to the holders.
In the unit shop, 300 electronic components, including the
tuner, flyback transformer integrated circuits, are hand inserted
into the chassis.  The chassis are then subjected to wave-
soldering, solder touch-up, lead dressing, visual inspection,
inspection on an "in-circuit tester", reception adjustments,
deflection adjustments, and checking.  The merchandise is then
transferred to the chassis line.
On the chassis line, the chassis frame, antenna terminal
board, and power cord are assembled.  The leads are dressed, and
the chassis is passed through the "final inspection tester".
Thereafter, the chassis are packed on a tray, placed on a
pallet, which forms a skid, and sent to the finished goods
warehouse.  The skid is then stretch film wrapped, put into a
container, and exported to the U.S.
You also state the following concerning the origin of the
chassis components.  Many of the components which are part of the
television chassis are imported into Mexico from other countries.
These components are separately imported from various areas
around the world.  Because the parts are not entered together and
in kits, they will not constitute unfinished and unassembled
television chassis upon importation into Mexico.
In addition, four types of PCB subassemblies for use in the
television chassis are imported from Japan.  Specifically, you
describe these subassemblies as follows: they consist of the
Picture Intermediate Frequency/Sound Intermediate
Frequency/Multi-Television Sound (PIF/SIF/MTS), the PIF/SIF, the
Picture-in-Picture (PIP) pre-assembly, and the Digital Sound
Processing (DSP) pre-assembly.  The PIF/SIF/MTS separates the
video and audio from the intermediate frequency signal.  The
PIF/SIF is the same as the PIF/SIF/MTS without the MTS.  The PIP
pre-assembly generates a small picture within the main television
screen, allowing the viewer to watch two screens simultaneously.
The DSP pre-assembly processes audio signals to create the
ambiance and acoustics of four different environments: movie
theater; night club; concert hall; and stadium.
The subheadings under consideration are as follows:
8528.10.08: [t]elevision receivers (including video monitors
and video projectors), whether or not
incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound
or video recording or reproducing apparatus:
[c]olor: [i]ncomplete or unfinished (including
assemblies for television receivers consisting
of all the parts specified in additional U.S.
note 10 to this chapter plus a power supply,
and assemblies for video monitors and video
projectors consisting of the parts specified in
subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), and (e) in
additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter plus a
power supply), not incorporating a cathode-ray
tube, flat panel screen or similar display
device: [o]ther.
The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable
under this provision is 5 percent ad valorem.
8529.90.43: [p]arts suitable for use solely or principally
with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528:
[o]ther: [c]ombinations of parts specified in
additional U.S. note 10 to this chapter:
[s]ubassemblies, for color television receivers,
containing two or more printed circuit boards or
ceramic substrates with components assembled
thereon, except tuners or convergence
assemblies: [e]ntered with components enumerated
in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter.
The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable
under this provision is 5 percent ad valorem.
ISSUES:
Whether the television chassis are classifiable under
subheading 8528.10.08, HTSUS, as other unfinished television
receivers, or under subheading 8529.90.43, HTSUS, as
subassemblies for color television receivers.
Whether the chassis are eligible for preferential tariff
treatment under the NAFTA.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CLASSIFICATION
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in
accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's),
taken in order.  GRI 1 provides that classification is determined
according to the terms of the headings and any relative section
or chapter notes.
Chapter 85, additional U.S. note 10, HTSUS, states that:
[s]ubheadings 8529.90.29, 8529.90.33, 8529.90.36 and
8529.90.39 cover the following parts of television
receivers (including video monitors and video projectors):
(a) Video intermediate (IF) amplifying and detecting
systems;
(b) Video processing and amplification systems;
(c) Synchronizing and deflection circuitry;
(d) Tuners and tuner control systems; and
(e) Audio detection and amplification systems.
You state that the deflection yoke, which is an integral
part of deflection circuitry, is not imported with the television
chassis but is added to the chassis in the U.S.  Because the
television chassis are imported without complete deflection
circuitry, they are not classifiable under subheading 8528.10.08,
HTSUS, which requires assemblies classifiable in that provision
to consist of all the parts listed in chapter 85, additional U.S.
note 10, HTSUS.
Chapter 85, additional U.S. note 4(a), HTSUS, states that:
[f]or the purposes of . . . 8529.90.43 . . . :
(a) Each subassembly that contains as a component, or is
covered in the same entry with, one or more of the
following television components, viz.,
tuner, channel selector assembly, antenna, deflection
yoke, degaussing coil, picture tube mounting bracket,
grounding assembly, parts necessary for fixing the
picture tube or tuner in place, consumer-operated
controls or speaker
shall be classified in subheading . . . 8529.90.43 . . .
as appropriate . . .
The subject television chassis consist of PCBs and several
of the items enumerated in chapter 85, additional U.S. note 4(a),
HTSUS.  The chassis contain the electronic circuitry for
reception, sound, channel selection, and tuning, specifically
containing the tuner, the channel selector assembly, and the
antenna terminal board.  Therefore, it is our position that the television chassis, which contain Japanese PCBs, specifically
meet the terms of subheading 8529.90.43, HTSUS, and are so
classifiable.
NAFTA APPLICABILITY
To be eligible for tariff preferences under the NAFTA, goods
must be "originating goods" within the rules of origin in General
Note 12(b), HTSUS.  General Notes 12(b)(i) and (ii)(A) state:
[f]or the purposes of this note, goods imported into the
customs territory of the United States are eligible for the
tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in
the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory
of a NAFTA party" only if --
(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in
the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United
States; or
(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada,
Mexico and/or the United States so that --
(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note,
each of the non-originating materials used in the
production of such goods undergoes a change in
tariff classification described in subdivisions (r),
(s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth
therein . . .
Because the television chassis contain parts from countries
other than Mexico, Canada, and/or the U.S., General Note
12(b)(i), HTSUS, does not apply.  Therefore, we must resort to
General Note 12(B)(ii)(A), HTSUS.
General Note 12(t)/85.97, HTSUS, states:
[a] change to tariff items 8529.90.43 . . . from any other
tariff item.
Therefore, any non-originating materials of the television
chassis must come from a tariff item other than subheading
8529.90.43, HTSUS.  The non-originating PCBs are classifiable
under subheading 8529.90.06, HTSUS, which provides for:
[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the
apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [o]ther: [p]rinted
circuit assemblies: [o]f television apparatus: [p]rinted
circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components
assembled thereon, for color television receivers;
subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or
substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies:
[o]ther.
Consequently, a change in tariff classification does occur.
We also note that the many non-originating components, other than
the PCBs, referred to earlier are classifiable under provisions
other than subheading 8529.90.43, HTSUS, and meet the terms of
General Note 12(t)/85.97, HTSUS.  Therefore, the television
chassis incorporating the non-originating PCBs and the other non-
originating components are eligible for preferential tariff
treatment under the NAFTA.
HOLDING:
The television chassis are classifiable under subheading
8529.90.43, HTSUS, as subassemblies for color television
receivers.
The television chassis are eligible for preferential tariff
treatment under the NAFTA.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division