CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955575 KCC
Mr. William A. Phelps
W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center
Suite 2109
New York, New York 10048
RE:  955223 modified; Super Quick Disc
Dear Mr. Phelps:
This is in regards to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL)
955223 dated December 8, 1993, issued to you on behalf of
Noritake Co., Inc., regarding the tariff classification of
Noritake Skyhawk Super Quick Disc under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
A typographical error appears in the holding to HRL 955223,
wherein reference is made to a non-existing HTSUS subheading.
The HOLDING reads as follows:
The Super Quick Disc is classified under subheading
6805.10.30, HTSUS, as natural or artificial abrasive powder
or grain, on a base of woven textile fabric only, which is
dutiable at the Column 1 rate of 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The HOLDING should read as follows:
The Super Quick Disc is classified under subheading
6805.10.00, HTSUS, as natural or artificial abrasive powder
or grain, on a base of woven textile fabric only, which is
dutiable at the Column 1 rate of 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The typographical error does not affect the substance of HRL
955223.  This letter clarifies the HOLDING in HRL 955223.  If you
have any questions regarding this matter, please feel free to
contact this office.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division