CLA-2 CO:R:C:M  955379 RFA
Mr. Kevin M. Smith
Customs Administrator
General Motors Corporation
General Motors Building, Room 14-262C
3044 West Grand Boulevard
Detroit, MI  48202
RE:  Revocation of HQ 087078; Automobile Wiring Harnesses;
Parts of Motor Vehicle Lighting or Signaling Equipment;
HQ 954945
Dear Mr. Smith:
This letter is to inform you that HQ 087078, issued to you
on November 29, 1990, is revoked.  In HQ 087078, Customs held
that automobile wiring harnesses entered with lamps in their
sockets, were classified under subheading 8512.90.60, of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts
of electrical lighting equipment.  This classification was based
on the fact that the merchandise did not have the essential
character of a complete vehicle lighting equipment because it did
not incorporate a reflective casing or lens.  As more fully
discussed in the enclosed copy of HQ 954945 of this date, we have
examined the importations of unfinished lamp assemblies or
lighting wiring harnesses for motor vehicles and found our
earlier classification in error.
Under the authority of section 177.9(d) of the Customs
Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)], HQ 087078 is revoked.
Sincerely
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
Enclosure