CLA-2 CO:R:C:M  955377 RFA
Mr. Frank A. Vida
Brenco Inc.
P.O. Box 246
Laredo, Texas  78042-0246
RE:  Modification of HQ 951511; Automobile Wiring Harnesses;
Parts of Motor Vehicle Lighting or Signaling Equipment;
HQ 954945
Dear Mr. Vida:
This letter is to inform you that HQ 951511, issued to you
on June 1, 1992, is modified.  In HQ 951511, Customs held that
automobile wiring harnesses entered with lamps packed separately
were classified, based upon GRI 2(a), as unassembled motor
vehicle lighting equipment and visual signaling equipment under
subheadings 8512.20.20 and 8512.20.40, of the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), respectfully.  As more
fully discussed in the enclosed copy of HQ 954945 of this date,
we have examined the importations of unfinished lamp assemblies
or lighting wiring harnesses for motor vehicles and found our
earlier classification in error.
Under the authority of section 177.9(d) of the Customs
Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)], HQ 951511 is modified.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division